Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying .NET applications on Windows NT, 98 etc.

Posted on 2002-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello experts,

i have created a setup project in .NET that passes user input to a "Custom Action" (based on the walkthrough titled "Passing Data to a Custom Action" provided with the MSDN library).

if i understood correctly, in order to run it on a target machine, there should be some sort of .NET runtime support on it.
what EXACTLY should be installed on the target machine in order to be able to run such an installer?
please specify the differences in the requirements that rise between different windows platforms (i.e. winNT, 98, 2000, XP), if applicable.

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:managair
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 320 total points
ID: 7066468
A .net application can run on the following OS's
Microsoft Windows 2000, with the latest Windows service pack and critical updates available from Microsoft Security Web page
Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Windows NT 4.0
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows ME)
Windows 98

For it to work you will need several items installed:
IE 5.01 (at least): IE6: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
MDAC 2.6 (recommended: 2.7): http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=1701
.Net framework: http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/sample.asp?url=/msdn-files/027/001/829/msdncompositedoc.xml&frame=true

For any of the Operating Systems you can use the above installers!

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nator053097
ID: 7068145
If it is an Web applicacion you only need a IE. But if this is a Windows Application you need what CJ told you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 7072053
For the application to run under other OSes you need their respective runtime engines JITs.. just in time compilers.. something similar to java virtual machine but more enhanced (it compiles the application by chunks from the MSIL) VB6 had the runtime libraries ... but ..

.NEt has a deployment project (like packaging wizard) that does everything needed to create an msi installer and adds the .net framework redestributable and MDAC (if needed) so you don't need to download anything

check this link

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/library/en-us/dv_vstechart/html/vbtchDistributingApplicationsCreatedWithVisualBasicNET.asp


0