[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to - NETBIOS services over a WAN?

Posted on 2002-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi guys,

What do I need to run / emable in order to allow NETBIOS services over a Wide Area Network WAN (leased line, ISDN, frame relay, etc) which is IP-based?

The services would be normal NETBIOS / Windows services such as WINS, windows hostnames, file and print sharing, domains logging and security, etc

Please explain in detail... Thanks!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:Haho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7066603
you need to open the following ports:


RPC / WINS Manager TCP 135

Browsing datagram responses of NetBIOS over TCP/IP UDP 138

Browsing requests of NetBIOS over TCP/IP and
WINS NetBios over TCP/IP name service UDP  UDP 137

WINS Registration TCP 137


WINS Replication TCP 42
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7066607
forgot:

NetBIOS session service at Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) port 139.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 7066641
hi franka,

Thank you for your information on ports required but my question was how do I make NETBIOS services work over a WAN, not what ports to allow on a firewall...

Or is NETBIOS WAN-ready? meaning once the WAN is set up, I can see remote windows networks / domains and use their NETBIOS-related services? I think not, right?

What is the steps / configuration I need to make this happen?

Please advice.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7066666
most routers do port filterin...

the browser services won't work without lots of effort, but name resolution and the rest should work fine.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 300 total points
ID: 7088614
NETBIOS is far from WAN friendly!
You need to pay attention to the following areas:

Name resolution:
If you're running a routed Windows NT network, you'll want WINS in place, no question about it.  If you don't, you'll need a detailed lmhosts file on every machine in your WAN, otherwise machines not on the same subnet as your PDC won't be able to change passwords, etc...

If you can, install WINS on a server on each subnet and configure replication between that server and a central "master" WINS server.  This will cut down on unneccesary WINS replicationbetween sites and still ensure an up to date database

Browsing:
Whilst the browser service on Windows machines is meant to be self configuring, it isn't in practice.  You need to ensure that a reliable machine performs browser functionality on a subnet otherwise machines will start dropping off the browse list

There's loads more to go into, such as changing the Node Type on clients and servers to cut down on broadcast traffic or, to minimise WAN traffic for logons, implementing a robust logon script or file replication mechanism.  Christ, you could go on for hours!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 7123878
Thanks for your comment!
0