Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URG: 2 quests

Posted on 2002-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
1st ,now i used a flash button to add a link into it, it's working offline but not online .. I UPLOADED ALL THE NESS. Files..
2nd, how can i protect my images & swfs from being downloaded , i.e i want that each time a user right-click on an image, a msg appears.
thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Jinan
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 7070913
A link would help...or code.

I suspect you've got hard coded references to your hard drive there.

As for the second -- you can't. If they don't download, they're not visible. Don't even bother with the right click junk, for the people who want to steal your stuff it will take them about 2 seconds to work around. For everybody else, it's a total turn off, will drive them away, and make you look amateurish. If clipart/stock photo houses don't see a need to use a no-right-click script, why do you think you need to? They make their money from selling art, and THEY don't worry about people taking the little low res web images.

You should put a copyright notice on the images, or a watermark of some kind. Or slice them up -- it's a lot harder to grab a bunch of slices than a real image. Or set them as the background image on a table cell, use a spacer gif to force the cell to the right size. Won't matter if they right click then.

Bottom line though is that if it's on the web and you show it to them, people can grab it. They might have to dig through the code to find the reference to it, but they can grab it. And there's NOTHING you can do to stop people from taking a screenshot. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinan
ID: 7072133
Hello,
thanx for the 2nd response anyway i got a script code but i can use the capture for e.g to do it..
as for the 2nd, i will explain more:
i have a flash button if i put as link on it :
http://www.maktoob.com it works,
BUT if i have a file on the same directory (or subd) & i want to link it as /FI/FI.HTML HERE WHERE IT IS NOT WORKING..
thank u.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 100 total points
ID: 7109410
you need to use absolute urls when targeting a link outside of Flash.
relative urls in Flash will only work if for instance you have a Flash menu in ..say ..a top frame and the target of the file from the local directory is a different frame..
The Flash menu is essentially a 'controller' and needs to
stay open (running) to be able to call and place files.

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9834694
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9887403
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: webwoman {http:#7070913} & Zeffer {http:#7109410}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0