Solved

Access to file shares from other OS

Posted on 2002-06-10
8
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On a windows 2000 server (Domain Controller) we have some file shares we we are able to access from other operating systems like DOS (or i.e. MacOS X) after logging in with username and password. (We use bootable DOS floppy disks with network access to install a client based on saved partition images stored on the server.)

We would like to move the data in that shares to a different machine (Windows 2000 Professional, Member of the domain). Strangely, whe cannot access a share on that machine even the access rights for the folder and the share are identical to that on the server.

I am pretty convinced that this has to do with encrypted communication between windows 2000 clients but I could not find out what to change.

Thanks for any hint.
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph_Reckert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 7066717
when setting it up initially was the option "Permissions compatible only with Windows 2000 servers" chosen? If so this may be your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph_Reckert
ID: 7066780
I dont remember this option. Was it displayed during the installation process of Windows 2000 Professional? Is it possible to change this option after the installation? Where?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7066805
Log onto the Windows 2000 professional PC as domain admin and access the shares/copy/paste 'em whereever you like...if the owner of the share has enable encryption, then you need either that users(owners) username/password OR you need to make the admin logon the encrypted files recovery agent, once thats done, the admin user should be able to un-encrypt and therefore access the shares...

some URLs which may help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q255026

adding an Encrypted File System Recovery Agent:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q313365 

The above explains encrypted file system(overview) and how to add a recovery agent for a domain using AD(Active Directory) AND how to make the "presently logged on user" (you DO need a domain admin username/password to do this, whether the Recovery Agnet is admin OR not).

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph_Reckert
ID: 7067431
I rechecked the server and the workstation. Both do not use the encrypted file system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7067530
Then I guess my post won't help you...more info needed. What is the error message you get while attempting to access the shares...can they be accessed from the local machine? Is the everyone group on the drive/share and does "everyone" have full access....? What access does EVERYONE have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7069128
On Win2k Pro, did you log on using a domain account, or a local account? If you log on using a local account, does it have the same username and password as the account in AD Users and Computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph_Reckert
ID: 7069345
I just could solve my problem accessing the share from the DOS boot floppy disc, even I still dont understand it:

The DOS error message when trying to connect to the share
NET USE D: \\Software\Images
("Software" is the name of the windows 2000 workstation)
was (translate from German): "Error 53: The computer name in the network path can not be found."

The problem in fact did have to do with name resolution. I found a small DOS programm called "addname.exe" we did not use on that boot floppy yet. After calling
ADDNAME SOFTWARE 192.168.0.9
the connect to the share did work fine.

Only remaining questions: Why does the connection to file shares on Windows 2000 (or WinNT 4) SERVERS work without using "addname"?

Thanks for your help.



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 100 total points
ID: 7069378
Windows 2000 will use DNS names, down-level operating systems (anything lower than Windows 2000) will use NetBIOS names.

You might have to use a WINS server (which can be installed on Windows 2000 Server products) to serve the naming information to down-level clients.
0