Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small compile

Posted on 2002-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I get my exe to be the smallest by unchecking some of the check boxes in the compiler? Are their also other ways of reducing the size of one's exe?
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7066750
-look at upx (link may follow)
-code your app without usage of the forms.dcu

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7066756
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 7066775
Reduce the .EXE-size of your app
http://inner-smile.com/delphifaq.htm#Speed

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7066790
Thanx for your reply. Aspack http://www.aspack.com/ creates a smaller exe and can also compress dll's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7066797
Thanx, that's exactly what I was looking for.
0