Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frx file

Posted on 2002-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have wrote a simple VB program for a course I am doing and the question asks for a frx file to be
submitted. I know this is connected with foxpro but do not how to create a report for this program.
Can anyone tell me how to create a report and generate this frx file?
The Question is: Supply the program1.frx file(the graphical aspects of the form and its objects)
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:spark60
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7066803
Visual basic has .frx files which store the icon for the related form...
Maybe I am missing something here...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7066806
This is not quite true, a .FRX file is indeed a foxpro report definition file however that is not what is being asked for here.

A VB Form comprises two parts, one is the .FRM file which  contains the form code and a text definition of the objects that are placed on it (controls such as textbox command button etc). And the other part is the .FRX file, this contains the actual objects and so on that are placed on the form. So what is being asked for here is both parts of your form. If you check the folder where you have saved your form then you should find both files:

Form1.frm and Form1.frx (assuming that you haven't changed the name of the form from the default).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7066848
if you cannot find the .frx file. I think you can recompile the form (or the project)which will create the frx file for that form.

Is'nt it ?

-priya

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7067873
VB frx files are only created, from what I can tell, under a few circumstances:

1) An icon is added to the form titlebar
2) A graphic is added to the form display area
3) A string is added that exceeds the size limit

To find out if an frx is associated with an frm, open the frm in a text editor and search for the following text:  .frx":

Without that, you won't have an frx, but if you want to guarantee that one is created, make a 1x1 pixel bitmap and include it in the form's picturebox property.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7068037
As you requested here, I have processed the point split.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q_20309955.html

Points for rspahitz -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20309968

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7068248
Thanks, spark60...and Moondancer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7068301
My pleasure.
0