Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EINSTEIN’S RIDDLE

Posted on 2002-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I really enjoyed this one.  It took me about twenty minutes.  Enjoy it. (Please don't search the net for the answer, its a bit more gratifing to work it out yourself!)

I would post more points but this is just for fun!!!

Enjoy.

Ed.

-------------------------------------------------------
EINSTEIN’S RIDDLE

This is solvable!!..I swear

1. There are 5 houses in 5 different colours.  In each house lives a person with a different nationality.

2. The 5 owners drink a certain type of beverage, smoke a certain brand of cigar, and keep a certain pet.

3. No owners have the same pet, smoke the same brand of cigar or drink the same beverage.

The question is "Who owns the fish?"

Facts:

The Brit lives in the red house
The Swede keeps dogs as pets.
The Dane drinks tea.
The green house is on the left of the white house.
The green house’s owner drinks coffee.
The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.
The owner of the yellow house smokes Dunhill.
The man living in the center house drinks milk.
The Norwegian lives in the first house.
The man who smokes Blends lives next to the one who keeps cats.
The man who keeps the horse lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.
The owner who smokes Bluemasters drinks beer.
The German smokes Prince.
The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
The man who smokes Blends has a neighbor who drinks water.

Einstein wrote this riddle this century.  He said 98% of the world could not solve it.

It can be done!  Be part of the 2% that COULD.


House:
Nationality:
Beverage:
Cigar:
Pet:

You will have to print this out and use paper to work it out.

0
Comment
Question by:Elmo_
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 7066891
As far as I could puzzle this out....

I hope it is all correct:

Yellow
Norwegian
Water
Dunhill
Cat

Blue
Dane
Tea
Blend
Horse

Red
Brit
Milk
Pall Mall
Birds

Green
German
Coffee
Prince
Fish

White
Swede
Beer
Bluemasters
Dogs

Making the owner of the fish, the german....

Nice challenge this...kept me puzzling for around 25 minutes.... :-)

Max.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7066998
Same for me. Didn;t want to know the answer before I found it out myself.

I ttally agree with Max there.

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7067039
Max,

Good Answer!!!  Great time Too!!!

Ed.
0