[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vbscript - which operating system is in use

Posted on 2002-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can someone provide me with a vbscript (must work in Outlook 97) which will tell me which operationg system is in use, particularly NT 4.0 and Windows 2000.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:toffee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 300 total points
ID: 7066996
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/system/getversionex.htm

Provides a VB example, to run this in Outlook you would need to convert the Public declarations to Private and paste this directly into a userform, or create a module and paste the code as-is and call the described method(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:toffee
ID: 7068227
TimCottee

Will this work with Outlook 97 which only has VBScript?  I'm only a novice but I thought I read somewhere you can't use API's with VBScript.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7069331
Outlook 97 has VBA rather than VBScript, VBScript is the scripting language used in client-side web pages whereas VBA is pretty close to the main VB IDE but has greater integration to the application that hosts it. It also has some limitations in terms of the kinds of objects you can use and create. However you can use API calls in VBA so there is no reason why this will not work. In fact I have used this and similar code in outlook 2000 with no problems.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873524
toffee, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0