Solved

USB Camera software

Posted on 2002-06-10
7
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
USB Camera software

I need a software that can grab an image from an USB camera every 5:th minute. (Watch the paint dry SoftWare !!!)

Features :
* Able to select one of my USB cameras.
* Able to select video format.
* Able to select time delay between 1 s and 1 hour.
* Able to run the SW for 48 hours or more.
* Two ore more applications of the SW most be able to run simultaneously with different USB cameras.
* Every image is saved as jpg or bmp (numbered filenames).

I prefer it if it is one ".exe" file and no installation (other than VFW) required.

If there is source code for Delphi 5 using vfw.pas included I’ll add another 300 points.

I have tested one freeware SW that handled all of the above features but I have lost it.

** I’ll bee out of the office until Friday so don’t expect any points or comments from me until June 14. **

bullen
0
Comment
Question by:bullen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VSF earned 500 total points
ID: 7067758
www.victory.hpg.com.br/Samples/VideoCapture.zip

On this link you will find a demo program on how to capture video via a delphi app!

Hope it helps!
Victory Fernandes

www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7068830
vfw ... old
with vwf you need to have the capture window visible
even if another window is displayed over it you will not be able to grab frames

I use DirectShow and it works fine anytime :)
the only downside is that you'll need DirectX 8 or later

a fine video capture component is TVideoCapture from Egor Averchenko
you can get it at www.torry.net/video.htm

another great set of directshow components is DSPack
you can get that at www.progdigy.com

I use TVideoCapture in my video survailance project and I capture from multiple cameras on one computer and it works great
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullen
ID: 7106937
I'm still evaluating Your Answers.

Bullen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bullen
ID: 7131951
Many thanks for the answer !

200 p for the solution and extra for the source code 300 as I promised.
I wonder if You can implement a onFrame event in the component. I need to do some image computing in the preview window in another  application.

Bullen
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullen
ID: 7131954
Thanks again

Bullen !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7132222
yes you can .. but what are you using now ?
vfw ? if so then you set a FrameCallback
you'll get that callback only if at least one of the pixels of the preview window is visible and NOT recording !
otherwise nothing ...
if you're using DS then you have to implement an ISampleGrabber interface
for that you need DX8 or newer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7132544
I glad I could help you!
Thanks for the points!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
ww.boatoda.hpg.com.br
0