Solved

Routing events

Posted on 2002-06-10
6
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a vb form with many text boxes on it.
is there an elegant way to route all their events to one function (except calling the function in each text box event handler)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pertman
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 7067257
use a control array
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7067336
yes, control array is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7067550
and just to confuse the issue, in VB.NET, this is ALMOST automatic.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7067681
You create a control array by giving all of the text boxes the same name and setting the index property.

In the events, you'll see an additional parameter "Index" which tells you which one fired the event.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873530
Hi pertman,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

pertman, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924970
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0