Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to parse a word document ?

Posted on 2002-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
is there an api or something to do this??

thanks

chetan
0
Comment
Question by:cxj97c
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 7069093
hi there
u can use the following API that converts the MSWord docs in XML format and then u can parse the XML the way u want

download MAJIX from following
http://www.tetrasix.com
cheers
RICKY
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 300 total points
ID: 7069269
Take a look at http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/index.html 
I found out about POI from here and liked what I saw.  You would need to use the HDF format for the word document.
tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 7069536
there is also bridge2java from ibm developer works....this is too good for excel and word..

VasanS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 7094938
Thanx and best of luck!
Tom
0