Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control array problems

Posted on 2002-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I'm using control array to create controls at runtime on a tabstrip. I have a command button on the form with index = 0 and I create more buttons using

    iNextBtn = btnClose.Count
    Load btnClose(iNextBtn)
    With btnClose(iNextBtn)
        .caption = "&Close"
        .Tag = sNamedCell
        Set .Container = Controls(sNamedFrame)
    End With

and when the tab has to be closed, I unload the button with
    Unload btnClose(iBtnIndex)

However, when I unload the button with index say 1 and then subsequently try to load the button with the same Index, I get a runtime error that the item is already locked.  I'd like to know why this happens.  I can find a way to work around this, but I'd like to understand why I get the runtime error.

TIA
-RK
0
Comment
Question by:rkrishc
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7067348
Could you please post your code where the error is raised?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 7067402
You might try this:

Unload btnClose(iBtnIndex)
Set btnClose(iBtnIndex) = Nothing

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Finnbin
ID: 7067688
I haven't seen all your code but are you declaring the array as myarray() AS control.
       I usually use collections there easy to program and have a much more sophisticated item handling abilities.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TigerZhao
ID: 7069026
Check your tabstrip control, maybe it hold btnClose(1)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7069353
rkrishc think of this:

Create Buttons as follows:

Index = 1
Index = 2
Index = 3
Index = 4

Then Remove button where index = 2

Your Button.Count returns 3 yet index = 3 already exists so you will certainly get an error generated.

If you always use Button.UBound + 1 you can be assured that you will always get a valid index created. Obviously this may cause some gaps in your control array but this can be dealt with if necessary.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873537
Hi rkrishc,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

rkrishc, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924975
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0