Solved

PS/2 Model 70 MONITOR

Posted on 2002-06-10
17
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, trying to help my brother find a PS/2 Model 70 monitor and it's like looking for a needle in a haystack.  He found some possibilities at Ebay, but each bid posted was increased by someone else by $1 (insider trading, ROFL)....

Anyway, comments on where and how much we can get a compatible PS/2 monitor for are appreciated.  Best, most complete comment gets the points.  All proposed answers will be rejected.

Thanks,

":0) Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7067845
There is nothing special about a PS/2 Model 70 display.  It's a standard VGA monitor.  Any display you purchase at a store will work.

As far as EBay, you should review some of the online information about how to win auctions on EBay.  Yes, people can and will outbid you for stuff, especially at the last second.  If you want something, be prepared...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071171
BAD NEWS, he tried a Sony VGA and it doesn't work at all.

I has an old PS/2 Mod 70 years ago and believe he needed the PS/2 setup disk, but can't find it.  Do you support this could be part of the problem?

When the existing monitor last worked, it wasn't full screen, was an old VGA monitor, and only displayed partially on screen (or couldn't center, etc).

Any idea if that's the problem and/or where we could download the PS/2 setup disk info (if needed)?

I also found an old IBM PS/2 type of monitor online for $70, seems steep, and don't want to propose to him to get it if he's going to be in the same boat.

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071173
Increasing points to 250... URGENT.  He's got some critical applications running devices from that PS/2 and without screen, stuck.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071186
What he's doing right now, is connecting the Monitor to another PC to test it, and also checking for bent pins and trying another cable (just in case)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7071204
Again, the PS/2 Model 70 uses what is NOW a standard VGA display.  Of course back when it was introduced the "standards" were CGA and EGA as well as monochrome.

The VGA was one of the PS/2 "enhancements".  The Sony display should work.  Perhaps the PS/2 is BAD...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 7071226
Best guesses:

1. Swap out the video card -- everyone used to save them for future use back then.

2. Find a sonyvga.drv driver... or, as jhance has suggested, use a cga or ega (probably the latter, if it's a Sony monitor) driver.

3. Change monitors.

IF you have the stuff handy, then one of the six possible combinations should work.

Regards,

ep
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071234
Thanks so much.  He just tested the monitor on another system, dead.  Then tried the Sony VGA monitor again, and the system rather than giving one beep code, gave two and an error 162.  The only thing I could find on the error 162 on search was related to FDD.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071241
Since he doesn't have the PS/2 setup disk, how can he modify drivers when he can't get anything to be viewed on the monitor to take any actions?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071265
Thanks, ericpete for the information you sent me via Messenger, we will try the CMOS setup.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071272
Just to fill you in.  This PS/2 Model 70 has been a problem for some time.  If/when they shut it down, it sometimes takes a day to get it to boot back up (LOL), so they haven't shut it down for years.  The reasons they haven't upgraded is because it is dedicated for a specific lab function and has a specialisted card.  I believe it is a Hitachi spectrophotometer, but he's going to confirm this.  I'll try and help him (with your guidance) upgrade and move the function to another machine, but have no clue at this point about drivers, software, etc. needed nor what environment this can be used in.

More when I hear back from him.

Thanks so much.

Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 7071301
That was my next suggestion... get a new computer, but I understand those specialized cards and stuff.

Try this link; maybe there's something there for a PS/2 system... http://www.treiber-archiv.de/index.html

ep
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7071305
Shimadzu UV-2101PC spectrophotometer
http://www.shimadzu.com/contact/tech.html
Recommended my brother contact them for insights on how to move this function to another more current PC (if they still support this old klunker, given it was first ordered/installed on PS/2 with Windows 3.0)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 100 total points
ID: 7073691
astaec

http://modena.intergate.ca/personal/fspencer/8580prob.htm deals with the errorcodes 162/163.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7073742
Thank you, Werner, that's an excellent link and information that is making some sense in terms of what he's experienced so far (all by phone).  Wish I could get my hands on the PC, it would make this much easier.

That link also got me to an FTP site at IBM to download a new reference disk, which I'm about to do.

Fantanstic, thanks so much.

More as we find it.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7075724
I've asked my brother to bring me the PS/2 so I can "play" with it.  Thanks for your help, I'll return and close this after this weekend.  If any other advice pops to mind, please advise.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7075839
The PS/2 Model 70 is not all that "PS/2ish".  It did not have any of the PS/2 proprietary things, like MicroChannel.  A Model 70 is basically just a a generic AT compatible ISA bus machine that was labelled PS/2.

There is nothing at all special or unusual about them.  My guess would be that the software and any special hardware is easily moved to another machine running whatever OS your Model 70 is running.  I suppose that might be MSDOS/Win3.1.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7076908
Thanks everyone, I posted points for Qs for others here as well.  I appreciate everyone's help very much.  My brother will likely bring me the system the next couple of days, unless he can get his Tech to handle it tomorrow.  I'd paste the URLs here, but my system is about to die on me.  

The link you provided, Werner, led us to the IBM FTP site where we could download the 8570 Ref Disk which he now had, along with the schematic for the PS/2 and other key references, so thanks a lot.

Now to post questions for my XP problems. :0(

":0)  Asta
0