[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IDE LED on system

Posted on 2002-06-10
11
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Does anyone know how to force the IDE LED to light up, even if there is no HDD or CDROM in the system. I can use code in QBasic,C, C++, or Assembly.  

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MICS
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 7068487
I don't think so. I think that is done through the ribbon cable that goes from Mboard to the drive, so without a drive you can't.  Not 100% sure tho...



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7068689
I think it would depend on your motherboard manufacturer and the BIOS it's using as to whether or not it's possible to do. And even if it is possible, it might be motherboard/BIOS specific.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7070139
I think the LED is hardwired to the IDE controller.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 7092541
no possible solution
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7097574
MICS

I am an expert myself in this TA. I rejected your deletion, because the experts here gave an answer to your question. Please accept that "Not possible" IS a valid answer! Please accept one experts comment ans award the points.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yabelson earned 132 total points
ID: 7140398
there is no way to do that.
the led is being lit up as a part of the post,and then by the flat cable attached to the HDD/CDROM.
there is no way that you can do it by software,without logging onto your post,and that is highly NOT RECOMMENDED!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 7140467
Mindphaser - Can you split up the points then. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7140490
MICS

I need some more information. How many experts do you want to award?
I will reduce the value of this question and refund the remaining points. You will then be able to accept one expert's commment as an answer and post 'dummy' questions with a title "Points for xxx" and a body "For your help in <URL>".

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 7140579
I need to award to 3 people

yabelson
jonnin
jlouwere
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7140667
MICS

I reduced the value of the question. Please proceed as mentioned above.

Thanks

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7165747
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

There will be separate questions for jonnin and jlouwere
0