[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Handle to what?

Posted on 2002-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Private Declare Function FtpCommand Lib "wininet.dll" _
Alias "FtpCommandA" (ByVal Hinternet As Long, _
ByVal fexpectResponse As Boolean, dwFlags As Long, _
LPCTSTR As String, dwcontext As Long, PTRHinternet As Long)_
As Boolean

thats the call now what i need to know is PTRHinternet is a pointer to what. what object am i supposed to give the handle for me to receive the message. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 7067905
Hello

  Here's an example of using the FtpCommand
http://trixar.com/~makai/ftpcm1.htm

and for more info look at
http://www.allapi.net/vbexamples/vbexample.php?vbexample=WINFTP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7067908
Take a look at this example here:-
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/comments/423.shtml
0