Solved

Backups

Posted on 2002-06-10
5
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running a win2000 server on a network that can "see" the rest of the network. The shared drives of all the users are hosted on another server accessible from my server. I am wondering, using the win2000 backup utility how is the best way to setup a system of incremental backups that will backup the shared drives on regular basis. Have tried before and I get backups that don't work or in which I can't get any documents to restore.

I was wondering is someone could walk me through setting up proper backups that will work.
0
Comment
Question by:juneaup
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
You might consider using a batch file and the task scheduler for this. The following is from the ntbackup help file on a Win2000 pro machine. Since you are using the severs backup utiility it may have more command line optiions.


Using batch files to back up data
You can perform backup operations from batch files using the ntbackup command followed by various command line parameters. However, there are two important limitations to using batch files to back up your data:

Using the ntbackup command, you can back up entire folders only. You cannot designate individual files for backup. However, you can designate a backup selection file (.bks file) from the command line, which contains a list of files you want to back up. You must use the GUI version of the Backup utility to create backup selection files.
The ntbackup command does not support the use of wildcard characters. For example, typing *.txt will not back up files with a .txt extension.
----------------------------------

Command line parameters
You can perform backup operations at the command prompt or from a batch file using the ntbackup command followed by various parameters.

Syntax:

ntbackup backup [systemstate] "bks file name" /J {"job name"} [/P {"pool name"}] [/G {"guid name"}] [/T { "tape name"}] [/N {"media name"}] [/F {"file name"}] [/D {"set description"}] [/DS {"server name"}] [/IS {"server name"}] [/A] [/V:{yes|no}] [/R:{yes|no}] [/L:{f|s|n}] [/M {backup type}] [/RS:{yes|no}] [/HC:{on|off}] [/UM]

Parameters:

systemstate

Specifies that you want to back up the System State data. When you back up the System State data, all of the System State data is backed up, therefore, the /s switch does not apply. Also, the backup type will be forced to normal or copy.

bks file name

Specifies the name of the backup selection file (.bks file) to be used for this backup operation. A backup selection file contains information on the files and folders you have selected for backup. You have to create the file using the graphical user interface (GUI) version of Backup.

/J {"job name"}

Specifies the job name to be used in the log file. The job name usually describes the files and folders you are backing up in the current backup job as well as the date and time you backed up the files.

/P {"pool name"}

Specifies the media pool from which you want to use media. This is usually a subpool of the Backup media pool, such as 4mm DDS. If you select this you must not use the following switches: /A /G /F /T.

/G {"guid name"}

Overwrites or appends to this tape. Do not use this switch in conjunction with /P.

/T {"tape name"}

Overwrites or appends to this tape. Do not use this switch in conjunction with /P.

/N {"media name"}

Specifies the new tape name. You must not use /A with this switch.

/F {"file name"}

Logical disk path and file name. You must not use the following switches with this switch: /P /G /T.

/D {"set description"}

Specifies a label for each backup set.

/DS {"server name"}

Backs up the directory service file for the specified Microsoft Exchange Server.

/IS {"server name"}

Backs up the Information Store file for the specified Microsoft Exchange Server.

/A

Performs an append operation. Either /G or /T must be used in conjunction with this switch. Do not use this switch in conjunction with /P.

/V:{yes|no}

Verifies the data after the backup is complete.

/R:{yes|no}

Restricts access to this tape to the owner or members of the Administrators group.

/L:{f|s|n}

Specifies the type of log file: f=full, s=summary, n=none (no log file is created).

/M {backup type}

Specifies the backup type. It must be one of the following: normal, copy, differential, incremental, or daily.

/RS:{yes|no}

Backs up the Removable Storage database.

/HC:{on|off}

Uses hardware compression, if available, on the tape drive.

/UM

Finds the first available media, formats it, and uses it for the current backup operation. You must use the /P switch to designate a device-type media pool when you use the /UM switch so that Backup searches for the appropriate type of media (for example, 4mm DDS). When you use the /UM switch, Backup will search the following media pools for available media: Free pool, Import pool, Unrecognized pool, and Backup pool. When available media is found, the search will stop and the media will be formatted and used without prompting you for input. This command is not applicable to tape loaders and should only be used if you have a stand-alone tape device.

 Notes

You cannot restore files from the command line using the ntbackup command.
The following switches will default to what you have already set using the graphical user interface (GUI) version of Backup unless they are changed by a command line switch: /V /R /L /M /RS /HC. For example, if hardware compression is turned on in the Options dialog box in Backup, it will be used if /HC is not specified on the command line. But if /HC:off is specified on the command line, it will override the Option dialog box setting and compression will not be used.
If you have Windows Media Services running on your computer, and you want to back up the files associated with these services, see "Running Backup with Windows Media Services" in the Windows Media Services online documentation. You must follow the procedures outlined in the Windows Media Services online documentation before you can back up or restore files associated with Windows Media Services.
You can only back up the System State data on a local computer. You cannot back up the System State data on a remote computer.
If you are using Removable Storage to manage media, or you are using the Remote Storage to store data, then you should regularly back up the files that are in the following folders:
Systemroot\System32\Ntmsdata

Systemroot\System32\Remotestorage

This will ensure that all Removable Storage and Remote Storage data can be restored.
------------------------------------------

The following examples show how to use the ntbackup command to back up files and folders from the command line or by using a batch file.

Example 1:


ntbackup backup \\iggy-multi\c$ /m normal /j "My Job 1" /p "Backup" /n "Command Line Backup 1" /d "Command Line Functionality" /v:yes /r:no /l:s /rs:no /hc:on


This example will perform a normal backup named "My Job 1" of the remote share \\iggy-multi\c$. It will pull a tape from the Backup media pool, and name the tape "Command Line Backup 1." The description of the backup job will be "Command Line Functionality." The backup will be verified once the backup job is complete, access will not be restricted to the owner/administrator, the logging level will be set to summary only, Remote Storage data will not be backed up, and hardware compression will be enabled.

Example 2:


ntbackup backup d:\ /j "My Job 2" /a /t "Command Line Backup 1" /m copy

This example will perform a copy backup named "My Job 2" of the local drive D:\. The backed up files and folders will be appended to the tape named "Command Line Backup 1." All other options will default to those specified in the Backup program.

Example 3:


ntbackup backup "@C:\Program Files\Windows NT\ntbackup\data\commandline.bks" /j "My Job 3" /t "Command Line Backup 1" /n "Command Line Backup 2"

This example will perform a backup using the backup type that is specified in the Backup program. It will use the backup selection file named Commandline.bks, located in the C:\Program Files\Windows NT\ntbackup\data\ directory to choose which files to backup. The backup job will be named "My Job 3" and it will overwrite the tape named "Command Line Backup 1" with the new name "Command Line Backup 2."

Example 4:


ntbackup backup \\iggy-multi\d$ /j "Command Line Backup 4" /f "D:\backup.bkf"


ntbackup backup \\iggy-multi\d$ /j "Command Line Backup 5" /f "D:\backup.bkf" /a


ntbackup backup \\iggy-multi\d$ /j "Command Line Backup 6" /f "D:\backup.bkf"


The above examples show how to perform a backup to a file from the command line. All three examples use the Backup program's default values for the backup type, verification setting, logging level, hardware compression, and any other restrictions. The first example shows how to backup \\iggy-multi\d$ to the file D:\Backup.bkf. The second example shows how to append the same backup to the same file. The third example shows how to overwrite the file with the same backup. In all three examples a complete UNC name could be substituted for the drive letter (that is, instead of d:\backup.bkf, the user could specify \\iggy-multi\d$\backup.bkf as the backup destination).


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
It's best to avoid using NTBACKUP for this purpose.  It's essentially unsupported and is intentionally crippled.

If your backups are worth doing, they are worth doing right and I suggest Veritas BackupExec.  It's a mature product, supports just about every tape device ever made, is very well supported by Veritas (formerly Seagate) and is rock solid when it counts, namely when you need to recover something.

I've used it for years and it have saved me so many times I can't recall them all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
---- CLEAN UP ----

juneaup,
No comment has been added lately (405 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to juneaup ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
------CLEAN UP CORRECTION-------
RECOMMENDATION: AWARD POINTS to CrazyOne
0