Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eval() on indexed value

Posted on 2002-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a form that submits multiple hidden fields. Part of this form submits a field called  $Orderline1 (40 total -  $Orderline1 - $Orderline401). I'm trying to determine how many fields have data but I keep getting errors with my eval!

I have tried:

$cnt = 1;
$orders = 1;
     while ($orders){
          eval("if($OrderLine"+$cnt+" != '')"){
          echo $cnt;
          }else{ $orders = 0;}
          $cnt++;
     }

//////////////////////////////////////////////////

I have also tried the eval line as:

if(eval("$OrderLine"+$cnt) != ""){

But I can't get the eval to work! Is this the best way to figure out how many fields have data and if so what is the eval statement. If not then what is the best way?
0
Comment
Question by:sargento
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 7068105
Duplicate! Delete this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargento
ID: 7068141
Duplicated question 3 time?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 7068156
3 equals question. I have made a suggestion on how to solve your problem in one of them. The other ones should be deleted.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamlet081299 earned 200 total points
ID: 7069063
You really don't need to use eval at all for this.

You would find it much easier using variable variables...

$cnt = 1;
$orders = 1;
    while ($orders){
         $varname = OrderLine . $cnt;
         if(!empty($$varname)){
         echo $cnt;
         }else{ $orders = 0;}
         $cnt++;
    }

Also note that '+' is for arithmetic addition, for string concatenation, use ".".
0