Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk stracture

Posted on 2002-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all ,,,

I am using lotus client R5 and domino R4 ,I made acopy of one mail file to my client pc from the the server and i attempt to open the mail file in local but it give me this massage ( this data base connt be read due to an invalid on disk structure ) what should i do to have this mails localy ?

thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ashivan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7068351
Since the R5 ods is deifferent from R4 it will be difficult for R4 to read the higher version ods. SO issue this command at server console on that specific db

load compact databaseName.nsf -R

And then copy the converted R4 db to client

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 150 total points
ID: 7068416
Hello ashivan,

you have two options:
- either rename your R4 mail file locally to mymail.ns4
- or make a replica or new copy trough Notes client from Domino to local notes data directory (without physical copying mail file located on server).

If your present file transfer was done with ftp then you had to use the image (binary) transfer mode. The default mode is ASCII (text) mode which destroys the transferred nsf files.

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7116867
Hello ashivan,

can we close this?

0