Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can new memory dimms cause fatal exception ?

Posted on 2002-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Have installed new 512mb memory dimm on KA7-100 MOBO with previous dimms, and get the following error on startup

A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C1D7E4B9 in VXD DNSCACHE(01)+00000C79

then just before Windows starts, I get as above but at 0028:C2AAA419.

Apart from that, things seem to be normal but I would like to cure it if I can.
0
Comment
Question by:frogmella
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7068279
Yes, absolutely this type of error can be caused by BAD or just incompatible RAM.

First, remove the new RAM and make sure the system works normally.  

Then, put it back in and see if the problem is back.

If so, take the RAM back and get it replaced.  It's BAD.  Double check that you have the proper type/speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7068450
Have taken out new ram and replaced with old and still getting same error!

A cable came off my sound card when installing which I have replaced in the correct position (I hope!).

Any ideas ?

Is there any diagnostic software I could run, have tried PC Doctor and can not get it to run.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7068502
In that case you have disturbed something in the process of installing the new RAM.

I'd first check all the connections to be sure they are firmly seated.  Both cables and plug-in cards.

What cable came off the sound card?  If it's only the small/thin grey one that comes from the CD-drive, this is the audio cable and you should only be able to plug it into one spot on the sound card.

What about your IDE hard drive and CDROM data cables?

What about your CPU cooling fan?

Check and double-check all connections, boards, cables, etc.

Also be sure you are getting the RAM fully seated in the sockets.  With SDRAM SIMMS this can sometimes take a good deal of pressure.  Be sure the levers on the sides fully snap into the small notches on the edges of the RAM modules.

Did you change any BIOS settings?  If you did or think you did, you can try to RESET the CMOS back to FACTORY DEFAULTS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7069212
What kind of WinXX, what kind of MB chipset (I815 supports to 512MB RAM, Win98 works with no more than the same amount)...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 7069267
That error sounds suspiciously like you have some variant of Win9x/ME, and those operating systems have trouble with large amounts of memory--in fact, they can hang or report Out of Memory errors if you have more than 512Mb. I doubt this is related to the problem you're having, but it does mean there's little point in doing the upgrade you're attempting in the first place--you'd be better off removing ALL the pre-existing RAM and replacing with the single 512Mb DIMM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7069383
I am using Windows 98 with 700 Athlon chip, I am wondering why I am still getting error with only 1 x 128 mb dimm installed now. Its the same error as when I had 800 mb installed, otherwise system seems to work ok although I have had out of memory messages with different configurations. Shall I reset CMOS ?

Chipset is Via Apollo KX 133, board says it will support 2 GB max.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7069557
HELLO, Experts, HELLO!!!  

He said he took the NEW RAM OUT and put the OLD BACK and the PROBLEM PERSISTS!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7070555
May not be relevant to problem, but every time I put a floppy in I get a message saying disc not formatted when I know that it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7071284
Now wont seem to recognise floppy drive even though device manager says that device and drivers are ok.
0