[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

over-riding css style for anchor tags

Posted on 2002-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
in a .css file i have defined anchor properties (hover, visited etc.)

how can i over-ride these settings in certain parts of an html page that uses this .css file?

e.g. use different hover colors etc.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 7068311
You could use a class

.myclass{text-decoration:none;color:#ff0000;}
.myclass:hover{text-decoration:underline;color:#000000;}

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 200 total points
ID: 7068313
And of course use that class in some of your <a> tags

<a href="whatever" class="myClass"....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7068344
Just specify a different class for each section of the page then you do not have to specify a class for each link:

<html>
<title> multi-links </title>
<head>
<style media="screen" type="text/css">
   .class1 a:link { color: blue }
   .class1 a:visited { color: blue }
   .class1 a:hover { color: blue}
   .class2 a:link { color: white }
   .class2 a:visited { color: white }
   .class2 a:hover { color: white }
</style>
</head>

<body>
<div class="class1">

... content for the first part of the page  ...
 
<div class="class2">

... content for the second part of the page

</div>
</font>
</body>
</html>
The div wrapped around the links for each section of the page will cause the links in that section to inherit the specification contained in that class.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 7068370
that's the ticket!

thanks...
0