Solved

VDD driver format in Registry is invalid

Posted on 2002-06-10
10
563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

My system: PC Clone, Celeron 400, 128 Mg ram, Win 2000 Pro;recently installed new video board: Radeon 7000 - set at 1024 X 768 pixels; acceleration enabled; DirectX 5.2600

Recently Windows has been popping up an unusual error message a few times everyday.

Here is the error message:

"System/Current Control Set/Virtual Device Driver VDD format in the registry is invalid. "Close" to terminate the application, or "Ignore."

I have tried both "Close" and "Ignore" but nothing much happens. I don't see any display problems. I have used regedit to navigate to System/Current Control Set - but there is no folder below that called "Virtual Device Driver."

Have run both RegClean and Registry Medic (a really cool shareware registry cleaner) with no change.

This is puzzling me.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanx

0
Comment
Question by:mimbyus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7068442
Actually look under this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7068448
The VDD may be pointing to the wrong path. I have had this problem with Symantec Norton AntiVirus application and just had to make sure the registry was pointing to the correct path. If changing the path does not do the trick then what ever program the VDD is attached to you may need to uninstall it then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7068455
Also the VDD may be listed under these registy key as well
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers

Plus do a search on the registry for VDD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7069120
Also, DirectX 5?? I believe the latest version is at 8.1a.

Not sure how you got DirectX 5 with Windows 2000 installed. I think DirectX 7 comes with Win2k by default.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7069252
st_steve: Look closer--he said DirectX 5.2600. This is presumably the version number of one or more of the DirectX DLLs, which isn't necessarily the same thing as the installed version of DirectX. (On my XP box, which unquestionably has DX8 installed, the version number of D3D8.DLL is 5.1.2600.15).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7069315
Missed that "2600" bit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7069587
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7069596
Before doing all that though, download msconfig (winXP version-works just fine in windows 2000) from here:

http://www.thetechguide.com/downloads/msconfig.zip

then unzip it, move all the files into your c:\winnt\system32 folder, then click start button\run type in "msconfig", click OK, click services, click the check box to hide all Microsoft Services, click the disable all services button(this will only disabled 3rd party services not MS services-once you've hidden all MS services that is...), apply, OK, yes to the reboot...Do you still get an error? No, then uninstall third party services until the error goes away. Yes? Start Button\run\type in "msconfig", click selective startup, unchecked everything, Apply, ok, yes to reboot. Error gone = yes, rechecked msconfig entries one at a time,rebooting between enabling each one until you've found the offending file, report results here; error gone = no;carry on with my first post.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7069640
OH, and I had a similar error with the Radeon 7000 ( my card also) and I resolved it by actually booting to safe mode, uninstalling all video drivers,delete the driver from system32 folder (atimaccxxx.dll or something like that, check the driver name before performing these steps) reboot, cancel the hardware wizard(once it checks the system folders and can't find the driver it will prompt you for a source location, at this point you can cancel it.),re-install the driver that came with your card(the one on the cdrom that came with the card),so run the ATI setup from the cdrom, I always do the express install,reboot when prompted, then re-install directx 8.


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7070406
Well, that IS the problem with posting so many possible resolutions,,,which one worked...is it the one you chose as an answer or one of the others..for my DB ya see...thanks!

Cheers.
0