Solved

Tooltips for menu bar items

Posted on 2002-06-10
9
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
The VB menu bar does not have a tooltip property for the items, yet many programs, like Word", have them. How can this be done in VB.?
0
Comment
Question by:brayle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7068569
I'm using VB6 the tooltips are available in my development environment.  Are you talking about tooltips in run-time mode, maybe?  Usually you can do this by setting the control's ToolTipText property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brayle
ID: 7068586
Sure, most controls do have a tool tip property, but I don't see it for items on the menu bar, developed using the VB6 menu editor found under "Tools".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7068591
Menu entries do not support tooltips; this is also true in Word as far as I can tell.  This is different on the Toolbar, which has the little pictures  of functions you can perform.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 100 total points
ID: 7068594
The only way I know to overcome this "limitation" is to create your own menu bar using, for example, a picturebox aligned top, then labels to represent the menu bars, then frames with the menu items listed inside them which become visible when a menu bar label is clicked.  Then, tooltips can appear over any control you want, even if you use the control as a menu entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brayle
ID: 7068603
I think you are right, what a shortcomming. I will award your points tomorrow if no one has a better idea
Thanks
brian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 7068650
I use office 2000 and none of the applications show a tooltip for menu items. However, if you want to display descriptions in a status bar (as IE does) you can use this code from M$:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q185451
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:i_jester69
ID: 7068723
The button Object of the toolbar buttons collection has a tooltiptext property

(tbtest is the toolbar name)

Dim b as button

Set b = tbTest.Buttons.Add
      b.key = "PASTE"
      b.Tag = "PASTE"
      b.Style = 0
      b.Image = "PASTE"
      b.Enabled = False
      b.Description = "Paste From Clipboard"
      b.ToolTipText = "Paste From Clipboard"
0
 

Author Comment

by:brayle
ID: 7068827
I checked Word and swear I got tooltips, yet when I go back now I don't get them and have to accept my statement was wrong in that regard.

To igv: Thanks for your addition, I saw that Knowledgebase article too, but don't want to use the status bar.

To i jester69, thanks also, but that seems to address the toolbar, not the Menu Bar.

In the morning, I will award the points

Brian

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:i_jester69
ID: 7068829
Sorry, you are right.

Just tired, didn't read well enough. :(
0