?
Solved

set up ssl protocol

Posted on 2002-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,  I tried to install JavaTM Secure Socket Extension 1.0.2 with my JDK 1.3.1 but I got the below error. Any idea about this?
Thanks!
Ben
Error Message:
C:\jsse1.0.2\samples\urls>java -Djava.protocol.handler.pkgs=com.sun.net.ssl.inte
rnal.www.protocol
Usage: java [-options] class [args...]
          (to execute a class)
  or  java -jar [-options] jarfile [args...]
          (to execute a jar file)

where options include:
   -hotspot      to select the "hotspot" VM
   -server       to select the "server" VM
   -classic      to select the "classic" VM
                 If present, the option to select the VM must be first.
                 The default VM is -hotspot.

   -cp -classpath <directories and zip/jar files separated by ;>
                 set search path for application classes and resources
   -D<name>=<value>
                 set a system property
   -verbose[:class|gc|jni]
                 enable verbose output
   -version      print product version and exit
   -showversion  print product version and continue
   -? -help      print this help message
   -X            print help on non-standard options

java -Djava.protocol.handler.pkgs=com.sun.net.ssl.internal.www.protocol
File:C:\jdk1.3.1\jre\lib\security\java.security
#########################################################
#
# This is the "master security properties file".
#
# In this file, various security properties are set for use by
# java.security classes. This is where users can statically register
# Cryptography Package Providers ("providers" for short). The term
# "provider" refers to a package or set of packages that supply a
# concrete implementation of a subset of the cryptography aspects of
# the Java Security API. A provider may, for example, implement one or
# more digital signature algorithms or message digest algorithms.
#
# Each provider must implement a subclass of the Provider class.
# To register a provider in this master security properties file,
# specify the Provider subclass name and priority in the format
#
#    security.provider.<n>=<className>
#
# This declares a provider, and specifies its preference
# order n. The preference order is the order in which providers are
# searched for requested algorithms (when no specific provider is
# requested). The order is 1-based; 1 is the most preferred, followed
# by 2, and so on.
#
# <className> must specify the subclass of the Provider class whose
# constructor sets the values of various properties that are required
# for the Java Security API to look up the algorithms or other
# facilities implemented by the provider.
#
# There must be at least one provider specification in java.security.
# There is a default provider that comes standard with the JDK. It
# is called the "SUN" provider, and its Provider subclass
# named Sun appears in the sun.security.provider package. Thus, the
# "SUN" provider is registered via the following:
#
#    security.provider.1=sun.security.provider.Sun
#
# (The number 1 is used for the default provider.)
#
# Note: Statically registered Provider subclasses are instantiated
# when the system is initialized. Providers can be dynamically
# registered instead by calls to either the addProvider or
# insertProviderAt method in the Security class.

#
# List of providers and their preference orders (see above):
#
security.provider.1=sun.security.provider.Sun
security.provider.2=com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Provider

#
# Class to instantiate as the system Policy. This is the name of the class
# that will be used as the Policy object.
#
policy.provider=sun.security.provider.PolicyFile

# The default is to have a single system-wide policy file,
# and a policy file in the user's home directory.
policy.url.1=file:${java.home}/lib/security/java.policy
policy.url.2=file:${user.home}/.java.policy

# whether or not we expand properties in the policy file
# if this is set to false, properties (${...}) will not be expanded in policy
# files.
policy.expandProperties=true

# whether or not we allow an extra policy to be passed on the command line
# with -Djava.security.policy=somefile. Comment out this line to disable
# this feature.
policy.allowSystemProperty=true

# whether or not we look into the IdentityScope for trusted Identities
# when encountering a 1.1 signed JAR file. If the identity is found
# and is trusted, we grant it AllPermission.
policy.ignoreIdentityScope=false

#
# Default keystore type.
#
keystore.type=jks

#
# Class to instantiate as the system scope:
#
system.scope=sun.security.provider.IdentityDatabase

#
# List of comma-separated packages that start with or equal this string
# will cause a security exception to be thrown when
# passed to checkPackageAccess unless the
# corresponding RuntimePermission ("accessClassInPackage."+package) has
# been granted.
package.access=sun.

#
# List of comma-separated packages that start with or equal this string
# will cause a security exception to be thrown when
# passed to checkPackageDefinition unless the
# corresponding RuntimePermission ("defineClassInPackage."+package) has
# been granted.
#
# by default, no packages are restricted for definition, and none of
# the class loaders supplied with the JDK call checkPackageDefinition.
#
#package.definition=
#########################################################

0
Comment
Question by:jpchen
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 7068678
You don't appear to be passing a class file to execute.

java <options> <class>

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8834350
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0