Solved

Can't access internet with AOL's  IE, stand alone IE, or Navigator

Posted on 2002-06-10
18
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sudden onset of inability to connect to internet via previously working fine AOL 7 dial-up. (Can receive and send e-mail though.) Also cannot connect to web using AOL as ISP but using a stand-alone version of IE or Navigator.
Error message is "Action Canceled - IE unable to link to the Web page you requested". Tried JUNO as different ISP with its own version of IE - "Juno was unable to initialize the components necessary for completing your connection to the WWW."

Running Win98, Compaq 300 Celeron, 128K, dial-up AOL v.7

No new hardware or software. Several suspicious e-mails but multiple McAfee virus scans negative and Sophos scan under DOS (June 2002 version) also negative.

Can ping both IP addresses and FQDNs and receive four replies from each. Got advice from AOL and Compaq. MS would not talk to me because the Windows was preinstalled.
Reviewed some similar problems on EE and followed most of the advice given (short of reinstalling windows).
 
Tried the following (some more than once):
1) Purged browser cache
2) Replaced AOL adapter
3) Ran IE repair tool
4) Checked WSOCK32.dll file (was ver. 4.10.1998 and 40Kb)

5) Renamed and replaced WSOCK32.dll,winsock.dll, wsock.vxd, and wshtcp.vxd (changed names to *.old and reinstalled via System File Checker from c:\windows\options\cabs)

6) Uninstalled and reinstalled DUN - during reinstall AOL said it could not find WSHTCP.vxd - told it to look in c:\windows\options\cabs and it seemed to continue to load fine. Ran a find file check after reinstall and there were 3 instances of WSHTCP.vxd; one in Windows and 2 in AOL.

7) Pinged 206.169.61.246 and got four replies

8) Pinged www.experts-exchange.com and got four replies

9) typed URL http://206.169.61.246 and got "No page to display - Action canceled" - same with www.experts-exchange.com

10) Both AOL and Compaq's techs have given up and I have run out of ideas.

Anybody feel like giving this one a try?
0
Comment
Question by:johnsos23
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7068675
If no new software was installed, but the problem began recently, you may be able to go back to a Windows state before the problem began.  You would need to boot to a DOS command prompt and then type this command:  scanreg /restore.  (Choose a date before the problem occurred.)  Another possibility is the scanreg /fix command, to attempt a repair of the registry. Or, if none of these corrects the problem, you may need to let System File Checker try to replace any missing or corrupted system files:  go to the Start button, click on the Run command, type "sfc" (without the quote marks) in the dialog box, and click OK. If you don't have the Windows setup files on your hard drive, you will need the install CD to provide backup copies for the replacement process.  In order to replace both missing and damaged system files, you will need to put a dot next to Scan for altered files, click on the Settings button and put check marks next to both Check for changed files and Check for deleted files.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7068740
try removing ALL networking components from network neighborhood, uninstall dialup networking from add/remove programs, windows setup, uninstall AOL, reboot and reinstall everything
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JeanaM
ID: 7068817
Did you check the settings for Web Access in Parental controls in the settings section?  Maybe someone changed them so you don't have full Web Access.

Also, if Juno and AOL have browsers based on IE, then the problem might be in the settings for security or content in the internet options. Have you tried Netscape instead of IE?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsos23
ID: 7068970
From LeeTutor: Scanreg/restore "failed", but it did not go back more than 4 days, the day the problem started. Scanreg/fix "successfully repaired registry" but the problem persists. System File Checker found 3 possibly corrupted files: user.exe and m5drvr32.exe which were restored from windows\options\cabs, and EANMI.vxd which could not be found. Since this computer had Windows preinstalled I have only the restore CD and running a filefind command on it did not work.

From StevenLewis: Although I did not remember to include in my original post I performed all the suggested actions. I will do them again, however, after the partial repair of the registry. When he heard that I was using AOL 7 the triage tech at Compaq said I should get rid of it because so many people felt it was not stable. It has been on this computer for about a year (beta tesing included) with no previous problems. But I uninstalled it anyway and loaded ver. 6. It did not help.

From JeanaM: The first thing the AOL tech asked was about the parental controls. They're all general use.

Many thanks for all the suggestions. I will be uninstalling and reinstalling for a while. Any thoughts about the EANMI.vxd file and whether its absence could be part of the problem? If so, how would I go about getting it restored without running the restore CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsos23
ID: 7069151
Update: After making the registry repairs and uninstalling all the network and dial-up adapters and AOL all in one session I was back on line.....for about 5 minutes. Then back to the same old "Cannot find server" etc. Regardless of what URL was typed, the IP address 127.0.0.1 appeared in the lower left corner of the AOL screen where it usually reports where it is going.

I was happy for that 5 minutes. Now, not so much. Re-ran scanreg/restore and scanreg/fix and sfc but with no luck.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 7069200
Ok the only thing that fixed this for me was to completely and thoroughly uninstalled AOL. Then I reinstalled 5.0 and this worked. As matter of fact I have yet to upgrade past 5.0 since it seems to work. I don't have much faith in AOL's version ugrades. I guess 6.0 would be OK now but the first time I upgraded to 6.0 it froze up on me.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7069201
BTW when was the last time you did a scandisk and a defrag. Double check for virus's by using this free online scanner.

www.housecall.antivirus.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7069370
Ok a suggestion that I have is to try using telnet to access the sites because this is slightly more intelligent than pinging. Should this work you can use it to trace trace the signal and see if a firewall or proxy is getting in the way of your internet access.

It might also be that the web server you are using is currently down .. or overloaded and that the problem is not yours at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7070463
Three items:
1. what is the resulting url shown in the address box at top when you attempt to connect but cannot?

2. was there any software added just prior to the connection failing which was web aware - ie something that would need a web connect, maybe even the Juno software?

3. in the course of all the efforts you have done have you manually deleted or adjusted any specific registry key, if so which one(s)?

Also there used to be a help area, I think they called it community something or other - possibly keyword mhm or members helping members - leading to a chat area called AOL for Windows - these folks are not the techs but the hardcore users who faced this kind of problem oh about 50 times a day or more. Many have a document created through solution finding that gives a detailed stepping of how to overcome this problem.  If you can locate that area they possibly can help.  

With your responses I can see what I might have filed away on the problem.

ITsy  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 7071049
You hadn't installed and then uninstalled the webcelerator program, had you?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7071220
Since it sounds like a software problem, I would try my cleanup. Do all the steps , that you have not done recently.

 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup   places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


 These are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the View Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.

   I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 7075117
EANMI.vxd can be re-installed by a Compaq Setup.exe program to control its keyboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JeanaM
ID: 7077107
Do you have an proxy server specified in the LAN settings  (Internet options, connections, LAN settings)?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsos23
ID: 7237251
Sorry to have disappeared there for a while. Had a surgery and chemotherapy interuption which made this problem seem a little urgent.

I tried everything everyone suggested and nothing cured the problem. But I did revert to AOL 5 as The Crazy One  suggested, and while it still could not use its own IE, I could log on using AOL and then access the web using another instance of IE 5 which appeared to be exactly the same as the one in AOL, except that this one worked. Go figure.

But it gets stranger... I loaded a trial of Propel, a sort of speed-up program designed to load web pages faster, and all of a sudden AOL 5 and 7 work fine with their own browsers. This defies any explanation I can come up with and if anybody feels like offering an opinion as to what-the-hell?, I'd be interested in hearing it.

I appreciate all the input but am not sure how to allocate the points. The Crazy One deserves something because his idea at least let me back on the internet. But I don't want to slight the suggestions of the others simply because they did not work. So give me some guidance as to who should get what. You folks aren't shy and always seem fair so I will heed good advice.

Thanks to all - especially Propel Accelerator.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7241219
Well it is customary to award points to the expert(s) who point you in the right direction but didn't completely solve the problem and give them a B grade. It is entirely up to you if you want to award points for the efforts others for helping you to try and find a solution.

You can have Community Support perhaps reduce the points of this question and split the remainder with others by posting new questions like "Points for such and such expert". If you post a question in Community Support make sure you supply them with link to the question so they know which question you are referring to.

Community Support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7250626
Per your request (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20344131.html), I've reduced the points in this question to 150. You can now accept the comment of CrazyOne. You should also create a new question in this topic area for SysExpert, and leave the URL for the new question here.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376223
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7376246
Per user's request in CS back in August, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0