Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer video to computer for editing?

Posted on 2002-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi!

I was wondering if someone could tell me how one goes about transferring video to their computer, editing it, and then copying it back to a videotape?

What I do have:
- a computer (obviously), 1 GHz processor, 128 MB ram, 80 Gig HD (though half of it is already full)
- Sony DV camcorder
- MovieDV video editing software.

Now, what do I need to get the Hi8 video I recorded transferred to the computer?  Is there some kind of special adapter card I need to get for the computer?  Any suggestions on brand/estimated cost?

Once I get this and I install my software and transfer video to my computer, is there a limit to how much time-wise can be edited at a time?  What kind of picture quality does one end up with?

I videotaped a wedding, about an hour and a half in total length, and in the past editing has been done by hooking two VCR’s together.  If picture quality is good and one can edit large chunks at a time, editing via computer certainly seems like the way to go.

Any advice would be appreciated.  Thanks!

~Dave
0
Comment
Question by:ascoredhat
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7069133
You just need something called a video capture device.  These can be anything from $99 to thousands.  You get two things as you go up in price:
1. Better picture quality
2. Use less hard drive space  (better compression costs more)

So, if you can give some idea about your budget ($100?  $200? $500?).

Once you pick out a capture device, just plug it in to the computer and the camcorder into the device.

40GB is enough to store even fairly low qaulity at a cheap compression rate.  If course, if you want to save it as a VCD for playing on a DVD player then you need pretty good compression.  If it is just going back to videotape, you don't need such good compression.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 800 total points
ID: 7069263
It's possible you already HAVE a video in/out device--some graphics cards have the capability to output to a video via an S-Video connector; a few also have the ability to take video IN and therefore do a capture. If your graphics card is described as a VIVO device then it'll do what you want--the quality won't be stunning, but if we're talking VHS videotape then quality isn't going to be high on the agenda anyway...
0