Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook warring messages

Posted on 2002-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
im trying to make a vbs file automaticly send an email message containing a .lnk file as the attachment. im having problems because of outlooks warrnings. is there a way to turn them off either manualy or programicly? im not making a virus or anything :). im trying to implement a internet fax solution but first the documents need to be reviewed by a fellow employee so im trying to make a choice when you right click a file to have it automaticly email to a default user with a link to the document to be reviewed as the attachment. anyways. when the email is received and the user trys to open the lnk file it ONLY alows them to save it. is there a way to alow them to open it? also the other errors im getting are when i use the vbs to send an email automaticly it says "a program is trying to access outlook address book" and prompts the user to click yes/no. then i click yes then it says "a program is trying to send email automaticly" and again prompts the user to click Yes/no. is there a way to fix all 3 of these problems in outlook 2002?
below is the vbs code im using:

Dim golapp
Dim oNS
Dim objNewMail

Const olMailItem = 0

Set golapp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")    '
Set oNS = golapp.GetNamespace("MAPI")

Set objNewMail = golapp.CreateItem(olMailItem)
   With objNewMail
      .Recipients.Add "User@domain.com"
      .Recipients.ResolveAll
      .Attachments.Add "c:\test.lnk"
      .Subject = "Email Sent"
      '.display
      .Send
   End With

i have another 3rd party program that creates the link of the file for me also. i just need this errors fixed and i also need a way to implement a command$ to put the file name as the subject in my email, i don't know how to do this in vbs.
0
Comment
Question by:Jambyte
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 200 total points
ID: 7069097
This message is due to the new security features implemented in Outlook
2002.
You have a couple of options.

If you are in an Exchange environment, you can download and install the
Administrative options package.  This will allow you to configure the
security update.

If you are not, your best option would be to use a third party tool called
Redemption (www.dimastr.com/Redemption).

For more information abuot the security update, see :
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347086
Hello Jambyte

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to rjcpjc
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0