Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clicking on a hyperlink yields nothing

Posted on 2002-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using Window 2000.  On both email received (I use Outlook 2000) and some web pages where there are hyperlinks when one clicks on it, it would bring up the browser. For whatever reason, I have problem doing this.  I use Netscape 6.2 most often.  I.E. only when ecessary as Netscape is more reliable in auto-detecting Asian character sets.  A lot of times, I have to go to edit  source and copy the hyperlink and paste into the browser to see what I could have started easily with a click on the link.  Kindly enlighten me on how I can correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:Netizen369
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7069563
This link explains how to repair the Uniform Resource Locator associations within Windows: It is, of course geared towards Internet Explorer,,,,however, see below for some Netscape stuff:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257464

This explains how to set Netscape as your default browser and disabled the IE dialogues asking to make IT the default browser:

http://wp.netscape.com/browsers/choice/set_default_win32.html?cp=ch1

Not sure if the above doc goes as far as explaining about the prefs.js file but I will, if the steps outlined within the netscape document don't work do this:

Close netscape, open the prefs.js file in notepad(prefs.js can be found in the netscape installation directory) and look for this line:

user_pref("browser.wfe.ignore_def_check", true);

change it to this:

user_pref("browser.wfe.ignore_def_check", false);

notice that only the "true" has changed to "false". Don't change anything else in this file...there are a couple of things you CAN change but for your purposes you don't NEED to change anything else.

After editting prefs.js close notepad, restart netscape and it should then prompt you to make it the default web browser...

Hope this helps you out.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961470
---- CLEAN UP ----

Netizen369,
No comment has been added lately (404 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jatcan ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0