Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Bar codes

Posted on 2002-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wish to write an application that will print bar codes labels and then I wish to be able to read the bar code .
Samples or good and freeware :) components ?
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7069048
Printing should be not that problematic. Use a barcode font.
The drawback is that there are several different barcodes.

Reading a barcode needs a barcode scanner. Without knowledge on how it connects to the computer and what SDK it has no real answer is possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7070313
Whay not ? I see a lots of commercial components for this job .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boc7900
ID: 7071098
Hi, I had tried this True Type EAN13 barcode fonts and did well. Download location:

http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/58185.html

They are in a file called bfp120.zip and there's help on how to use them in addition of the True Types (including excel and word examples). They are full functional True Types.

Barcode scanners nowadays are easy to use, they type the barcode as you would do with the keyboard. The barcode appears in the active editable component of the form as you scan it ;)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7082891
Samples or good and freeware :) components ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7123783
Nothing here?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DelRunner earned 400 total points
ID: 7190347
Hi there !
Just browsing through the questions here, and is always interested in barcode topics.
I've found an OK freeware component, and even if it's written for Delphi 2, 3 and 4, I'm using it in D6.

The url is: http://members.tripod.de/AJSchmidt/index.html

Happy barcoding

DR
0