Solved

Deployment

Posted on 2002-06-10
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
in the past, no. of users is not more than 5.  we generated the install package at server and let the user install individually to their pcs.

However, the no. users is gradually increase to near 20. this installation method is not good because we cannot ensure that every user installed the latest version of the application program.

Any alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:yyjulie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7069076
we do it like this.
in the database we add new table version, we store exe major,minor version details. and on application startup check that version with the one running if it is old then give a message to the  user and stop the application. though first time we need to install new version on all m/c'S.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 7069139
is there any method to let all users executing one exe located at server in order to save the installation procedure?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7069491
Yes you can put a shortcut on user's desktop that refers the EXE in a server folder so that users will be using this version.

But don't forget that you still needs to install the package onto each user's PC to install all required components.

Another way (the way I prefer) is to create something (a small EXE or a batch file) that will copy everything form a folder on the server to a local folder, register any DLL/OCX and then launch the EXE locally.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 7071649
emoreau, can you explain more about your prefer way?  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7073706
Create a small application (a kind of launcher) that will check a folder on your server containing the latest version of your application (including all the DLLs, OCXs, INIs, EXEs, ...) you want to keep updated and copy newest version to a local folder and register DLL/OCX. Once the synchronization is done, the "launcher" will run the application. Now replace the shortcut to your application with a shortcut to this launcher.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 20 total points
ID: 7128856
Any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 7161785
Thanks a lot.
0