Solved

Norton ghost

Posted on 2002-06-10
11
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a winxp machine 40GB HDD, I would like to ghost the contents of it to another drive as an image file. I've tried to do this with a 4GB, 10GB, 16GB and each time it told me the same thing. Not enough space and the space needed and the space that was free norton ghost always showed the same numbers. So I tried another 40GB HDD and norton ghost then said that the cylinders or something like that was too big and had to abort. the version of norton i used was 2.0. What is it i need to do to get this to work, or is there another way to backup the entire contents of my drive
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Man-oh-Man I hope you mean version 2000 and not 2.0 if is version 2.0 you are in serious need of an upgrade. :>)

http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/security/backup.asp
"The Backup utility in Windows® XP Professional helps you protect data from accidental loss if your system hardware or storage media fails. For example, you can use Backup to copy the data on your hard disk and archive it on another disk, tape, network share, or another system. If your hard disk is erased or damaged, you can easily restore the data from the archived copy."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Maybe you're Ghosting the original drive as a drive image? If you do that you can only restore it to a drive which is EXACTLY the same size as the one you ghosted from in the first place. To do what you want you need to Ghost the drive as a partition image (which effectively just copies all the files), then format the destination drive and restore the ghosted partition to that--this should work fine assuming you actually are using Ghost 2000 and not 2.0!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I got to believe it is 2000 I am not sure how far back 2.0 goes but I would suspect before or just after Win98 came out. I usually clone the disk rather then using an image file. It is lot easier and the destination disk can just be popped back into the computer and I am back up and running in the time it takes to switch out hard drives and turn on the machine. Of course this only works if the destination disk is the same size or larger.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
Comment Utility
And you have a spare 40Gb HDD!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
Comment Utility
Are you using FAT and making the entire image in one file?It might be FAT32's fault. There is a 4GB limit on the size of an individual file on a FAT32 partition.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/win9x/fat32ovr_6777.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
Comment Utility
well to answer some of your questions I was using ver 2.0 origianlly. But I attained a copy of 2000 but I don't understand how that works. i see ghost explorer, AI Builder, Multicast Server, Boot Wizard etc. All I really want to do is find a method to backup the contents of my 40GB HDD so that I would not have to in case of another crash have to install the os, and then the programs, and then the files that I created with them, and then confiure my modem and network card and IP numbers adn restore preferences, printes zip drives etc... you see> It took two full days to get my computer back to where it was. I've tried the backup xp incorporates but it never finishes and returns an error message each time no matter what size the slaved HDD is; and i even used one that was of equal size of the one running the os.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
Comment Utility
Same file size problem prevents ntbackup from creating a backup file larger than 4GB. Try formatting the 2nd disk as NTFS and ntbackup will work fine. However, that will prevent Ghost from accessing the 2nd disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Install Ghost
Start the Ghost Boot Wizrd.
Create a Boot disk with CD-R/RW, LPT, and USB support.
Format the second drive in your system.
Reboot the computer with the boot disk in your drive.
After Ghost starts, click on Local> Partition> to file.
Choose the Source partition and then destination partition.

If that doesn't work, then choose DRIVE> to file.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Thank you for the points johnnydollar,

Can you however let me know why you chose a B grade?
This answer was reached in just over 24 hours and was very specific on the steps. It was to the points and step-by-step.

Here is the information EE has on grading:
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.




Please let me know.

Thanks
0