?
Solved

From DivX to ... ????

Posted on 2002-06-10
12
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings to all,

Is it a way to copy a DivX file onto a CD-R and have it played onto a DVD player considering that:
1) I use Windows 98 SE
2) I have 393 Mb RAM
3) I have a Philips CD-ROM Burner
4) I have the DivX Player 2.0 Alpha software
5) Of course, I have .DivX files

I was told that I could burn a CD to make it a DVD?!? Is it true??? If it is, how? Via what software?

My DVD Player can also play VCD's but, there also, I was told that the quality of a VCD was very poor compared to a DVD.

I am brand new in that field!!!  Could you please help me to understand it better and to make my way through such a labyrinth of info?

Thank you very much,

Jean-Philippe
0
Comment
Question by:guilbeauj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7069240
There is NO way to make a CD-ROM (or CD-R) behave like a DVD--it simply doesn't have enough storage. However, it is possible to rip an entire movie from a DVD drive and convert it to the aforementioned DivX format, which will almost certainly fit on a CD. Some sources reckon that these DivX movies are indistinguishable in quality from the original DVD, but I think those sources are generally in cloud cuckoo land--DivX is NOT up to DVD quality.

Please note that copying DVDs onto CDs in this way is ILLEGAL and you shouldn't be doing it in the first place!
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
ID: 7069259
Piknibbs,

1) I thought that a .DivX file was (like a *.mpeg4) a compressed file!
2) I have no plan to sell copies at all: I am handicapped and it is less painfull for me to watch a movie through my DVD player and TV than sitting on a chair for 1.5 or 2 hours.  That is all!!!!

Quite amazing how people are so quickly thinking of fraud!!!!!!

Thanks,

Jean-Philippe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7069299
guilbeauj,

Well the mere mention of your #2, states that you are viewing Divx's on your computer and would rather watch em on your TV via DVD player....so where did you get the divx movies?

interesting, anyway yes the only other way to do it is to convert your divx movies (AVI) to VCD or MPG.  And as long as your DVD player can read VCD and CDR's.  Then you should be able to view on your DVD player.  However not all DVD's can read them.  You'll have to find some tools to convert.  Good luck it is not legal to do such things.
Fraud or not it is not legal.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7069300
oh and yes, VCD is not as good as Divx or DVD by any means.  However VCD is about VHS quality.  And can sometimes be better than VHS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
ID: 7069305
Wakeup,

I got the *.DivX files through the eDonkey2000 p2p software.

My DVD player can read CDR's and VCD's!

What conversion software would you recommend?

Thanks,

Jean-Philippe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7069310
There is a quality difference between DVD and (re)compressed derivatives. This nobody will dispute. If you have the rights to the original material (you either created it or own a legal copy) then making backups is only fair use.

The first piece of software you need is VirtualDub http://www.virtualdub.org/. This will split the DivX video into chunks that will fit the run length of a VCD. You need to export these chunks to video-1.

After that you can use avi2vcd http://www.mnsi.net/~jschlic1/ to compress the chunks to the correct MPEG format to comply with the VCD standards.

Finally you will need a CD burning program that is capable of creating VCD's.

Overall you will need loads of disk space, a fast processor and a *lot* of patience. At least most operations will run by themselves and will not require you to sit in front of the computer for hours.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7069311
http://www.edonkey2000.com/index.html

Is a file sharing software.  Like Napster or AudioGalaxy etc etc etc...Which in essence is piracy.  I can't support that here sorry.  

My suggestion is to search the web.....Search for converting AVI to MPG.....

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
ID: 7069314
Wakeup,

I got the *.DivX files through the eDonkey2000 p2p software.

My DVD player can read CDR's and VCD's!

What conversion software would you recommend?

Thanks,

Jean-Philippe
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
ID: 7069322
WakeUp,

If you would have more $530.00 of medical expenses per month, wouldn't you try to get some leasure at the cheapest price????

Anyway, whoever (even you) who has lived all his life within the limits of the legality (even never exceed speed limit), cast me the first stone!

Let us not be more catholic than the Pope (as we say in French)




Bartsmit,

Thanks for your help. I am already starting to have a better view of the process. I'll be waiting a little more to get more feedback prior closing the question and attributing the points

Friendly yours,

Jean-Philippe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7069329
guilbeauj,

Not saying yer a bad person.  Just saying I dont want to do anything illegal and get myself kicked off EE.

But if like Bartsmit said if you own the originals or created them yourself you can check here:
http://www.afterdawn.com/
They have some DVD to Divx to VCD.....convertors etc.  



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 465 total points
ID: 7069332
Jean-Philippe,

I'm sure neither wakeup or any other expert on this site would grudge you watching movies in more comfort.

However, the rules of Experts-Exchange (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp) state that questions that solicit help in breaking the law are not allowed. Experts will take issue with asking the question, not with the practices.

If your intended actions fall foul of French copyright law (I am not a lawyer) then you must withdraw the question and claim your points back, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guilbeauj
ID: 7069336
WakeUp,

If you would have more $530.00 of medical expenses per month, wouldn't you try to get some leasure at the cheapest price????

Anyway, whoever (even you) who has lived all his life within the limits of the legality (even never exceed speed limit), cast me the first stone!

Let us not be more catholic than the Pope (as we say in French)




Bartsmit,

Thanks for your help. I am already starting to have a better view of the process. I'll be waiting a little more to get more feedback prior closing the question and attributing the points

Friendly yours,

Jean-Philippe
0