Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

notify sql_users when certain user insert adata in atable

Posted on 2002-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi every body
iam useing ms_sql 7 server in windows nt .04 network(lan).
iwant to notify four sql user in my net work when acertain user insert a data in acertain table , acsually isucesseded to notify them useing the stored procedure (xp_cmdshell) that is to say when any user update or insert adata in my table i get amessage , but idont know whow can i make this message when acertain user insert or update the table
0
Comment
Question by:bahamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 7069412
create a trigger on the table you want, and use system_user variable to determine who is inserting a record to the table. Then execute xp_cmdshell 'net send' to send a message to whoever you want to be notified.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 800 total points
ID: 7070087
You can check for a certain user by using SUSER_SNAME().  For example:

IF SUSER_SNAME() = 'anyDomain\user01' --for domain account
--or IF SUSER_SNAME() = 'sqlUser01'
BEGIN
    EXEC xp_cmdshell ... --msg to user1
    EXEC xp_cmdshell ... --msg to user2
    EXEC xp_cmdshell ... --msg to user3
    EXEC xp_cmdshell ... --msg to user4
END --IF
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 7091910
hi,,
thank you very much for avaluable information you give to me which help me solving my problem concerning notifing sql users over my network useing net sen
0