[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

POST bootup question

Posted on 2002-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am setting up a computer and i have everything installed Video card, network card, sound card, everything seems to be snug and ok .. when i power her up it says Intel motherboard now after that i am expecting to see it go to the startup where it tells me what kind of Bios i have the maker weather phoenix or award and scan the Ram to tell me how much ram i have and what master or primary devices i have installed... It goes righ to where it says (No operating System found) now i haven`t installed a hard drive yet but shouldn`t it tel me the above before checking my drive it just starts up and then says no Operating system found ,.. Now does it load so fast that i didn`t even see the scanning of memory and so fourth .. its only a 600 mhz....
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7069456
The BIOS probably has "Quick-Post" or something like that enabled. If you reach the point of "Operating system not found", it seems to work OK.

If you want to see POST screens, you need to disable this quick feature. Enter setup and find/change this value. If you don't even get "Press [whatever key(s)] to enter setup, you need to force this by holding down a key during boot to create a keyboard error.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7069561
If you have no disk then you will certainly get the "Operating system not found" message.  

Install an OS and this message will not be shown.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7069794
:-)
/RID
0