Solved

IP packet filter/redirector

Posted on 2002-06-11
20
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anybody have an example of ip packet filter/redirector? I need to "reject", "drop" or "redirect" ip packets to another interface/host. I know it requires smth like NDIS driver to handle packet.
0
Comment
Question by:roman_skvirsky
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7069569
What version of Windows?  There are two problems, Win9x and WinNT/2000/XP:

Win9x:

The only documented method I've seen is the Pseudo-Intermediate driver technique from PCAUSA at:

http://www.pcausa.com/ndispim9x/Default.htm

Since Win9x doesn't really support the NDIS IM driver level you can use the tool/technique from PCAUSA OR you can develop your own driver (a FULL NDIS driver) from scratch.

WinNT/2000/XP:

There are two sources of this method, called an NDIS INTERMEDIATE driver or NDIS IM.

1) The Windows DDK has a simple-minded sample of this.

2) The PCAUSA NDIS Intermediate Sample driver is much more robust.

See:

http://www.rawether.net/ndisim/
0
 

Author Comment

by:roman_skvirsky
ID: 7069753
Thanks, I am interested in Windows 2000.
Where in Windows DDK are the examples of NDIS IM driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roman_skvirsky
ID: 7069763
Forgot to add: I am not interested in PCAUSA SDK...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7069793
Something like src\net\packet

I'd encourage you to look closer at the PCAUSA toolkit.  Unless you're already a guru, it will save you weeks (or more) of frustration with the DDK sample and lousy Microsoft documentation.

But, the DDK sample is indeed there.  That plus VC++ is all you really need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roman_skvirsky
ID: 7069811
As far as I know PCAUSA is a commercial toolkit?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7069828
Yes, of course the PCAUSA product is commercial.  Did I say differently?  Is commercial bad or something?

Like I said, it is not required but will save you weeks of frustration, perhaps more.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 7069838
I think what you are looking for is in the DDK under

%DDKROOT%\src\network\ndis\packet\driver
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7071101
jkr,

Yes, that is the one I was thinking of....  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gdzdongdong
ID: 7083034
The sample in DDK just can run in Windows 2000/NT ,not in Windows 9X!
0
 

Author Comment

by:roman_skvirsky
ID: 7083313
OK, I've compiled this example, but when I try to start this service it says "No entry point for...". Any suggestions? (By the way, I already have installed Kerio firewall. Can its packet filter conflicts with the new one from DDK?)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7083423
Well, you're 100% in jkr's hands now!  

I described the solution, pointed you to 2 sources of information, and you gave him the points because he gave you the exact pathname to the files in the DDK!  And on top of that you gave him a "C" GRADE!

Pretty rotten on your part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roman_skvirsky
ID: 7083435
Sorry, I appreciate your help and would like to give you the same number of points. Only if you can tell me the way how I can do this.

(Try to believe in people!)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7083770
>>Only if you can tell me the way how I can do this.

Either post a Q here or as the Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/) - while you're addressing them, you could also ask to correct the 'C' grade :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:roman_skvirsky
ID: 7086497
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7130359
roman_skvirsky

CS cannot just transfer points from your account to an expert's account. Please post a question for jhance in this topic area with a title like :"Points for jhance" and a body:"For your help in http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=20310206". The maximum number of points you can award with a question is currently 500!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7130372
Mindphaser, would you mind reviewing the grade as you are already here (pardon the pun :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133045
grade reviewed and handled

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7133099
Thank you, C101 - now, if somebody could take care about the points for jhance, everything would be solved :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133102
jhance,
Look for your question in this topic area.

Computer101
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133103
:-)
0