[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how  using dbchart?

Posted on 2002-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how i can use dbchart with query ?
0
Comment
Question by:hass80
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 7071794
1. Drop in a TDataSource and a TTable component
2. Connect TTable to the table you want to, set TDataSource to point to the TTable, set TTable's Active to True
3. Drop in DBChart, double click SeriesList property at the Object Inspector
4. Add new Series, double click on the newly added series, go to Data Source, change it to DataSet and the select the fields you want to use for X and Y Axis.



HTH
DragonSlayer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7072414
or for query just replace ttable
from dragonslayers-comment with tquery

;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hass80
ID: 7072551
i want to see code using dbchart
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7072562
well, then tell first,
what data you will show in the grid,
and should it complete done at runtime,
or will be a "template" at designtime enough

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010554
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from DragonSlayer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0