[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk Check Question

Posted on 2002-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Guys...

I am writing an application, where I have to check if a floppy disk drive is ready with a disk in it. What is the method I should use?

I would consider any C/Java/Ada code snippets to see how this can be done.

Thanks
prain
0
Comment
Question by:prain
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 7070222
Call SetErrorMode(SEM_FAILCRITICALERRORS) to prevent Windows displaying the "Please insert a disk in drive A:" prompt, then attempt to scan the directory of the A: drive--if the scan fails, assume there's no floppy present (or the floppy present is unformatted). Remember to reset the error mode by using SetErrorMode(0) after doing this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9214731
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept pjknibbs comment as aswner
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0