Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Check Question

Posted on 2002-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Guys...

I am writing an application, where I have to check if a floppy disk drive is ready with a disk in it.
What is the method I should use?

I would consider any C/Java/Ada code snippets to see how this can be done.

Thanks
prain
0
Comment
Question by:prain
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7069751
Under Win32:

Call 'GetVolumeInformation()' for the floppy drive

Under UN*X:

Call 'statfs()' for the respective mount point
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7070074
That is code snippet:

bool IsFloppyInserted()
{
    UINT uOldStatus = SetErrorMode(SEM_FAILCRITICALERRORS);
     bool bStatus = false;
     
     /* Save current drive and directory. */
     int nCurdrive = _getdrive();        // Get current drive
     TCHAR buffer[_MAX_PATH];
     _tgetcwd(buffer, _MAX_PATH);

     /* If we can switch to the drive, it exists. */
     if(!_chdrive(1))
          bStatus = true;
     
     /* Restore original drive.*/
     _chdrive(nCurdrive);                // Restore OLD drive
     _tchdir(buffer);                      // Restore OLD directory
    SetErrorMode(uOldStatus);
     
     return bStatus;
}

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262245
Dear prain

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332929
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0