Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k pro unattended install

Posted on 2002-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to do an unattended upgrade of NT to Win2k pro. I used setup manager to create an unattend.txt file, I specified a fully unattended install. When I run it, it copies files and starts to work unattended, but after the reboot when it detects previous versions of NT it says a previous version and what do I want to do with the \winnt directory. What do I do to get a fully automated upgrade of NT?
0
Comment
Question by:vmaxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7069962
1) Did you check the MS site about how to get past this ?
I am sure there must be a parameter for handling upgrades.

2) Is it even possible to do an unattended UPgrade ?

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 7070982
I have read MS articles and they sound like it is a piece of cake, but they only give a general blank sample of the unattend.txt.
There is a parameter for upgrade:
NtUpgrade
Values: Yes | No | Manual | Single
I really don't know how possible it really is - or know any one who has done it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 600 total points
ID: 7075662
There's a 139 page document on unattended installs on the W2K CD:

For additional information on unattended setup, see "Microsoft Windows 2000 Guide to Unattended Setup." This document can be found on the Windows 2000 installation CD-ROM. To view it, extract the Unattend.doc file from the \Support\Tools\Deploy.cab file.

(From http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q259671).  

Did you look at that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 7084115
I was using the Guide to unattended setup from Technet, but this article had more stuff that worked.
0