?
Solved

how to get win32 software to run on linux

Posted on 2002-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I have offically switched my machine to linux redhat 7.3
I was wondering can any tell me what is the best way to run a win32 application in linux?
What is the difference in vmware, wine em2dos etc...?
Which one is the best to first setup?
I have never tried any of them. I had softwindowns for my SGI which ran win95 and that sucked! It was so slow.

Thanks onestar
0
Comment
Question by:onestar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 150 total points
ID: 7069971
Onestar,

Wmware is very good, and runs flawlessly.  The problem is, you might need a huge mem, and fast processor.  In addition, it is NOT free.  But it should work just fine.

Wine is free, but I haven't got a chance to try them.  Try doing a "wine program-name.exe".  Reading manual page for wine should be a good start; man wine

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7070185
OK, I got wine working with some basic windows program.  My system is running Rh7.2 full install.  Have win98 (in /dev/hda2 mounted at /mnt/win98).

You will need to create a directory .wine in your home dir.  I logged in as root, and create the dir .wine, and create the file wine.conf in that dir.  Basic config would look like (copied from a website -- forgot the link already).

----------
[Drive C]
Path=/mnt/win98/
Type=hd

[wine]
Windows=c:\windows
System=c:\windows\system
Path=c:\windows;c:\windows\system
Temp=c:\temp
----------                    

to run a program, I cd'ed to /mnt/win98/windows, and try;
winelauncher winmine.exe

voila; you got Minesweeper running.

SOme basic windows program should run, calc.exe, notepad.exe.  haven't got a chance to try others.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onestar
ID: 7070224
Do you have to have windows installed on a drive to use wine?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7070320
Onestar,

I believe it won't be necessary if you were to run some standalone Windows program (like notepad, calc).  However in most cases, some windows program might be calling other DLL's that is required.  It is best to have an exact windows directory tree (mine is available since I mount the partition for win98 under /mnt/win98).  

Licensing would be an issue is you have one windows installation, and you copied it over to your linux dirs.  But by mounting it under linux, it should be OK.

Perhaps you might want to check Wine FAQ at http://www.winehg.com/

I kinda like VMWare, since it's a virtual machine running on top of Linux, whereas Wine is just an emulator.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 7074927
> The problem is, you might need a huge mem, and fast
> processor.

I use NT4 in VMWare with a K6/300MHz 128MB machine -- it's
'good enough.'

> SOme basic windows program should run [with Wine]

And some others too; Photoshop 4.01 for example.

> It is best to have an exact windows directory tree

Most programs work fine when they have been installed
using a normal Windows installation. After setup the
program's directory tree can be moved to a place using
the same path in Wine. When needed DLLs are missing,
Wine will print an error message, so one can find the
missing libraries.

> Licensing would be an issue is you have one windows
> installation [...]

No problems in the European Union as long as both
installations are on the same computer.

Hope it helps

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7074947
onestar,

any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onestar
ID: 7075328
Thanks for the help,

I got wine to work for some small exe files. I downloaded a trial of vmware and got it to work for redhat 7.3.  I will keep testing it out but it seems pretty good.


Onestar
0