Solved

Windows XP Pro driver for  NVidia TNT2 Riva 64 video?

Posted on 2002-06-11
8
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a NVidia TNT2 Riva 64 video card that worked fine with WinME. When I upgraded to XP-Pro, all things seemed to go wrong. I made the BIOS adjustment to assign an IRQ to the PCI Video Card... No biggie.. And it worked for a little bit, then something happened to where after the initial splash screen, it goes to a blank black screen with a flashing cursor in the upper right corner for and indefinite amount of time. I believe I got the wrong video driver.

Anyway, a little searching on the web and I see that the NVidia TNT2 Riva 64 card and XP are not mutual buddies. My question is can someone please direct me to an XP driver for the NVidia TNT2 Riva 64?
0
Comment
Question by:wellscore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 60 total points
ID: 7070143
As far as I know with all nvidia cards the detonator drivers are the best bet. They can be downloaded from

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows2000

Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7070215
Agreed--the nVidia Detonator drivers cover all variants of nVidia chip from the TNT2 onward. (Dunno if it covers the original TNT, but that's hardly germaine to the question).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 7070229
...you may have to boot to VGA mode and remove your current driver, then after rebooting apply the detonators.

Good luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:qas
ID: 7097349
Hi.

I once had the same problem with a gigabyte TNT2 video card that wouldn't work with the latest Nvidia DetXP drivers on winXPpro.  I resolved it by installing older drivers from the vendor of my card (www.giga-byte.com).
Worked perfectly.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7099336
gas:

Welcome to Experts Exchange!  The method generally used in this EE Topic Area is to make comments in a question, and not propose answers, even if you are 100% sure that your solution is the only workable answer.  By posting your solution as an "Answer", it moves the question into the "Locked Questions" listing on the page, which fewer Experts look at, which therefore reduces the chance that the Questioner will get a fast solution to their problem.

For more information on Questions & Answer guidelines, please see the following link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Glad to have you here to share your knowledge!

Thanks,

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qas
ID: 7099357
My mistake!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellscore
ID: 7099418
----
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellscore
ID: 7099421
Due to TOO MANY hardware related problems (my Lexmark X73 was the straw that broke the camels back), I re-installed Windows ME, and now happy again... However, this link proved useful in the re-install process in that my TNT2 driver was outdated by a year..

Thanks!

ws
0