Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

write to CD-RW - is there something special about it?

Posted on 2002-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

I have an application which needs to write to CD-RW, and I wonder if there is something special to know about it...

Usually it is not possible to write to a CD-RW as to a normal harddisk, so of course I wonder which additional components/drivers etc. I need...

delphiheaven
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 400 total points
ID: 7071613
nothing free as far as I know

Magic CD/DVD Burner
it's a vcl component and you can get it from:
http://www.binarymagics.com/html/magic_cd_dvd_burner.html

I also had an ActiveX component free for noncommercial use, but I can't find it nor can remember the site
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7071763
You can write to it as a normal hard disk if you installed some packet writing software, such as Adaptec DirectCD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphiheaven
ID: 7072149
okay, but without packet writing software I need some additional software/component/drivers like Lee Nover mentioned..? Right?

delphiheaven
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7072177
Yeah... for CD-RW you must ensure your component supports multisession burning, otherwise the contents will have to be wiped off before new files are added.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fire_fly
ID: 7075113
As an aside, avoid Adaptec CD writing software like the plague!  They have had some serious bugs with their software in the past, with the only solution being a complete reinstall, and their response to bug reports etc has been a cold "We don't care, the software's selling."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010639
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0