Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use Common Names in computed controlled access sections?

Posted on 2002-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello all, hope you are well!!

What are the 'rules' for using computed controlled access sections?  I want to give access to the user(s) named in a field but it doesn't appear to work if the field contains common names..  Is this the case and is there any way around it?

Also, what about readers and authors, do Common Names work and should I use them?

If anyone could provide a quick summary of what works and should be used then I'd be very grateful as i'd like to have editable names fields being translated to the common version, but still working when referred to in computed controlled access sections, author and reader fields..

Thanks a lot

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:IanWood
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 7070395
The common name becoming a valid entity for access control or reader/author field depends upon the way the person record is setup in the address book. Check the shortname field of the person reecord ( or you can click the db icon and then click the groups and roles bar in the statur bar , this will show if your common name is listed to be authenticated), if it doesn't contain the common name part as seperate entry then server doesn't know how to validate the userid. So to avoid this problem, use Fully Qualified Name (i.e with OU and O part)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanWood
ID: 7070649
Cheers for that..  I've had a look and my short name is entered but not the same as my common name, which is pretty useful and my common name appears in the groups and roles bit!!  So, any ideas what that means then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanWood
ID: 7070654
Cheers for that..  I've had a look and my short name is entered but not the same as my common name, which is pretty useful and my common name appears in the groups and roles bit!!  So, any ideas what that means then?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7070931
The Groups And Roles dialog contains groups returned by querying the FQN against your Address book, plus the id information (not the shortnames). But the shortname field is used to authenticate !

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7071192
Short question Heman: what happens when accessing a server in adjacent Notes domain using a cross certificate? There is no person record of mine on this server :-)

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7071486
Certificates !
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanWood
ID: 7072395
Hi Guys, thanks for that!!

I'm leaving shortly and won't be around to monday - I'm going to leave the question open in case anybody wants to add and will close when I get back..

Cheers

Ian
0