Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FileListBox and temporary internet files

Posted on 2002-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a FileListBox on a form which won't list files within the c:\documents and settings\[username]\local settings\temporary internet files folder. Is there any reason for this? Is there any way around it?

I have all the File Type properties set to 'True'.
0
Comment
Question by:riccohb
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 800 total points
ID: 7071757
because the real file structure for the temporary internet files folder is that it contains a folder called Content.IE5, underneath the folder is a file called index.dat and a bunch of subdirectories which holds the cached file.

However, when you browse using Explorer, it will read index.dat and present it as if everything is in the Temporary Internet Files folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7072319
riccohb,

If you set FileType to ftHidden and ftSystem (especially if you set all to true) you should see something.
If you really see *nothing* and you are certain that you set all FileTypes to true, than I can see no explanation except that your VCL source has been tampered with.

You can check whats going on in a vcl source. The method which should get files is in
 FileCtrl unit: FileListBox.ReadFileNames;

Set a breakpoint there and debug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riccohb
ID: 7075732
Spot on. Thanks.
0