Solved

Windows 2000 Migration from NT4 Svr

Posted on 2002-06-11
4
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are Migrating to Win 2000 Server from NT 4 Server.  As we are doing this we are also changing all
naming conventions for usernames and therefore need to re-create all users.  

I am trying to find a way to print all users and shares and their access rights from the NT4 svr to
work off in order to recreate all users and shares with new names on 2000 with identical access rights.

I know all this info is contained in the SAM file but as it is constantly in use I am unable to copy it,
open it etc.  I tried creating a repair disk for a copy but it was, as suspected, encrypted.

Any ideas?  All suggestions welcome!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maq
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
SAM only contains users, groups and passwords.

But you need the the ACLs of the shares and NTFS volumes/dirs?

Do you have the resource kit? there are some simple command line tools that do this job, but it will be very hard to get an overview.

I think some 3rd Party tools like Hyena will do a good job
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Go to www.systemtools.com and download the eval of Hyena. Remember, if you like it, but it, it's worth it!

Also, they have other tools there that will assist you in printing out and collecting information free to download.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
http://www.systemtools.com/free_frame.htm

Free tools :

CopyPwd - Developed by SystemTools.  CopyPwd is a command-line utility that allows copying any number of user or computer account passwords from one computer to another, including domain accounts.  CopyPwd can copy the passwords to/from any Windows NT or Windows 2000 computer.  Full documentation and source code (under GNU licensing) is included.

SystemTools RenameUser - Developed by SystemTools. A command-line utility to rename Windows NT user accounts from the command line.  Generally, this utility should NOT be used under Windows 2000.

LPRman - Utility that allows remote creation and management of LPR ports.

Exporter [tm] - Developed by SystemTools.  Exporter is a standalone command-line utility for exporting users, groups, group members, services, computers, shares, disk space, and printers (in any combination) from any or all computers on any Windows NT/Windows 2000 domain.   Includes online .HLP documentation file.  Exporter is also integrated into Hyena.

SystemTools NTconnect - Developed by SystemTools.  Utility for creating a Netware® - like login script, allowing commands for connecting drives and printers to be executed conditionally based on user and/or group membership. Also supports program execution and registry modification. Includes Help file and examples.  NOTE: This utility will only run on NT clients; it will NOT run on Window 9x clients.

SystemTools Logoff - Developed by SystemTools.  This utility (15kb) logs off the current session. Includes source code and comments.

DumpSec, DumpReg, DumpEvt - Must-have products from Somarsoft, Inc. to dump NTFS permissions, user information, event logs, and registry information. DumpSec (formerly known as DumpAcl) also dumps out the users last logon information.  These utilities are now maintained by SystemTools

NetUsers - A command-line utility to view the locally logged on users to a specified computer.  Can be used to show the current interactive users, or a list of all users to ever logon through the computer.  Use /? to view syntax.

NetView - A command-line version of Network Neighborhood or Net View, which supports filtering of specific types of computers returned (SQL, workstations only, etc.).  Use /? to view syntax.

ALso

http://www.sysinternals.com/
http://www.systemtools.com/
http://www.winternals.com
 www.bhs.com
http://www.bhs.com/soft_index.asp

http://www.sunbelt-software.com/search_category.cfm
www.optimumx.com

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:maq
Comment Utility
Cheers Franka, I hadn't heard of Hyena, it's a brilliant tool.
0