[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PSD problem

Posted on 2002-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using photoshop 5.5 and want to import psd file in PageMaker 6.5 it's possible but I don't know how to do it. Please help me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:polinoma
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7070697
Its usually pretty straight forward with adobe stuff. Save the PSD file, open PageMaker, go to File or Edit and find the Place, Insert, or Import menu. Im guessing here because its been a long time since ive used PageMaker but its definitely one of the 3. You may have to create a placement box and have it selected before itll let you place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polinoma
ID: 7071134
The problem is that the pagamaker didn't support PSD files. It's say that "Do not know how to place file: test.psd" .
How can I place this file?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 7071203
Again, its been a while since ive used PageMaker but as i recall you have to flatten your photoshop file for it to be usable in anything under pagemaker 7.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:polinoma
ID: 7071228
That's good :)
When I flatten the image I can save it with tff extension. That's help me ;)
I will wait for other answers and if there is no other good I will give you the points.
Thanks for your great help :)

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7071293
You shouldnt have to save as TIFF if its flat but if that works for ya, go ahead and use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 7093849
Yep, you want tiff. Pagemaker 7 is the first that allows psd import (although I think you can copy and paste from photoshop, but that's a bad habit--no link).

--Snazzy
0
 

Author Comment

by:polinoma
ID: 7097292
The best Answer :).
Thanks for your help.
I know that pagemaker 6.5 can put psd files but this answer solve my problem.

Thanks weed :)
0