Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with FTP

Posted on 2002-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently connect my PC to a Internet provider and when i use any program that uses FTP i always get the following error "No DNS entry" What Can I Do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aegp
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7070719
Create a new shortcut on your desktop with this command line:

C:\WINDOWS\WINIPCFG.EXE

Call it "System IP Configuration".  Go back into Properties and set it
to run maximized.

Call your ISP technical service and read them the values you see when you run
this command.  Also go to Control Panel and then to the Network icon.  Ask
your ISP how this should be configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7070867
DNS stands for "Domain Name Server".  It is possible, but not likely, that
the domain name for your ISP has not cleared the registration process.

You can always enter the IP address (in numeric form 999.999.999.999 directly
instead of using an alphabetic name.  Then, no table lookup is involved.

If "push comes to shove" you can create your own DNS local directory in the
"hosts" file on your own computer.  This is accessed first, and thus overrides
any external DNS server.  Here is a good web page that describes the process:

http://wtvn.blinn.com/killads.html

It was set up to show how to kill ads, but the process would be valid for
your problem, also.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7072112
I guess webbrowsing will work, so your browser is resolving dns names.

Do you have a proxy or firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aegp
ID: 7076371
My provider is using proxy server 2.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 600 total points
ID: 7090461
Can you load webpages?
Can you ping ftp.server.address.com?

Open DOS prompt:type in:

piong www.altavista.com

reply all is well, time out, not good, destination host unreachable-plug yer nic back in

Try using FTP from dos:

syntax c:\>ftp(spacebar once)ftp.address.com

so if you wanted to test your ftp protocol on say rogers.com:

c:\>ftp ftp.rogers.com

hit enter key
you should be promted for a username, enter it then hit enter key on keyboard, then it will promnpot you for a password, enter it, enter on keyboard...example below:
=====================================================
Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>ftp members.rogers.com
Connected to pws.bloor.is.net.cable.rogers.com.
220 FTP server ready.
User (pws.bloor.is.net.cable.rogers.com:(none)): jatcan
331 Password required for jatcan.
Password:
230 User jatcan logged in.
ftp>
======================================================

if you can connect through dos but not through your ftp client (cuteftp,warftp,wsftp whatever) then the client is the propblem, verify this by downloading another client and connecting with it.

If you can't connect in DOS then you need to re-install TCP/IP or some other method, (disable proxy settings in Internet Explorer, turn off firewall software, scan for virus's, ad-ware(http://www.lavasoftusa.com/   --free)

Cheers.....
0