?
Solved

Windows2000 Service Pack Directories (deleting)

Posted on 2002-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
All required service packs have been recently applied to my Intel machine running Windows2000 (dual boot with Windows98).  Everything is running fine.

I have found the following directories on my Windows 2000 partition (a few are listed);

WINNT\$NtServicePackUninstall$
WINNT\$NtUninstallQ280838$

Can I safely delete these directories (or back them up then remove them) or are they required by the OS to run on a daily basis.

Your help is always appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crissy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7070763
Those can be deleted, but those are the backup files if you need to rollback a Serive Pack. They are compressed directories and don't take up much room.

I suggest against removing them, but yes, you can.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7071816
You could burn them to a CD for safe keeping. If you look in the regisrty under the
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

You will see Keys listed like this
Q252795
Q276471

These keys are the unisttall infomation of where things like $NtUninstallQ280838$ are located on the system. So you should be able to burn these folders to a CD and also backup the portion of the resgisty that the keys point to these folders. If you need them the put them back on the hard drive where they came from. However I do agree with jatcan that leaving them on the hard drive is the optimal choice.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:crissy
ID: 7072420
Thank you both for your input.  I will leave these uninstall folders where they are then.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7077453
Oops sorry jmiller47 I referred to you as jatcan I apologize. :>)

Also jmiller47 there are some points for you here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20311584
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7077510
Thank you CrazyOne. I appreciate that.

And I did notice you called me jatcan, but didn't want to mention it... :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7078065
:>)
0