Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error performing inpage operation   CD-R. Can't copy or open files.

Posted on 2002-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I burned a CD, running out of space.  I looked at the files and it was enough of what I wanted, so (foolishly) I ignored the error and considered the files good, then deleted the source files (leaving me with the CD as the only copy of those files).  Now, I see the files there, and they have the correct file sizes.  But when I try to copy them, I receive error message:
"Error copying file or directory: Error performing inpage operation"

Attempting to open the file results just in: "Cannot open the d:\blah.txt file."

I found MS KB article Q141117, which tells me how I got into this mess, but not how to get out of it.  

I really need to get these files off this CD.  Hope someone can help.
0
Comment
Question by:sniles
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 600 total points
ID: 7070750
Have you tried the cdrom on another PC...? AND, have you tried accessing the files from a normal cdrom drive(ie: not a burner), I have had issues with reading a burnt cd with a burner and when I took the same cdrom and put it into a cdrom drive(not a burner) it read the files just fine...try it out.

This may be of use also:

http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html#features
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7070833
If this is a CD-R then you may be out of luck. Any error you get usually turns the CD-R into a Coaster. CDRW is similar, but if you use packet-writing, the material is usually still readable using UDF readers.

See

    http://www.cdrfaq.org/


  http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cd_utils.htm 

                     This one includes such stuff as media, software, (section on CD-Writers):
                     http://www.maxtarget.com/hardware/cdrom/cd.shtml

-----------------

Maybe there will be some hints on data recovery.

Also see


Let it examine what it finds on YOUR disk. You maybe able to copy some of your data off.

http://www.r-tt.com/

http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/~tkuurstra/DIY_Tools.htm
 http://www.hdrdatasoftware.com/       data recovery, partition recovery partition repair
 
  http://www.dtidata.com/
               
  http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm 

From: Wakeup  Date: 05/02/2002 01:32PM PST  
You can try these:

http://www.partition-recovery.com/download.htm
http://dos.li5.org/twfeat.htm
http://www.invircible.com/resq.php
http://www.majorgeeks.com/article.php?sid=1017

 
===========

From: Housenet Date: 03/14/2001 03:58AM PST
       -These look good. I've used tools like this in the past they work very well. If you spend some time
   & check out the links I'd bet you can find a free one in there somewhere... These 3 links arent for
     Free softwares but are dead on matches & seem very good...

                 http://www.cdicomp.com/html/recovernt.html
                 http://www.pixel.com.au/undelete.htm
                 http://www.hallogram.com/undelete/

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm  NT and win2k partiton and data recovery
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,70584,00.html 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7070965
Yeah but he can still SEE the files and when he checks their file size they seem intact....no coaster. However, I did not consider a UDF reader...might just work...another cdrom drive might just work also...did for me anyways.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7071184
>>Yeah but he can still SEE the files and when he checks their file size they seem intact....

Not true.  The file names and sizes are stored in the DIRECTORY.  In fact, you can have only a directory that looks good and NO DATA at all!

In this case, it seems as though there was an error in writing the data to the CD but not writing the directory information. So the directory looks OK but the data is corrupt.

Unforunately, I have a very strong suspicion that your data is lost.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7072449
Yeah...you're probably right...well there's always the free data recovery tools that I oposted links to...to bad he's been using the machine...he probably will only get 40-50% back now, if he's lucky...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniles
ID: 7091039
After trying all these suggestions, I'm forced to come to the conclusion that the data was never really written and is lost.  Thanks to all that contributed on this.
0