Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SharePoint says folder does not exist

Posted on 2002-06-11
12
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello everyone,
We're using SharePoint Portal Server to deploy a solution.

Sharepoint has a nasty habit of erroneously reporting that a folder or file does not exist, when, in fact, it does exist.

However, on a good day, Sharepoint behaves appropriately.

Does anybody have ANY IDEA what might be going on here?

Thanks very much for your input. All ideas are accepted.
-Dan Waters
0
Comment
Question by:SuperMario
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7070873
What are you trying to do when it gives you that error?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 7070889
Just seeing if Sharepoint recognizes the folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7070905
What folder? What part of Sharepoint are you in and what are you trying to do?

Is it a local folder, a UNC folder, a mapped drive folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 7070921
It's a folder created within a web store, accessible via a URL rather than a file service.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7073147
Your security settings may be too strict. Try the following:

In Microsoft Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet options, and click the Security tab. In the Select a Web content zone to specify its security settings box, click Trusted sites, and then click Sites. In the Add this Web site to the zone box, type the URL of your team Web site, and then click Add.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7073157
OH Yeah--forgot to post the link where I retreived the info, here ya go:


http://sharepoint.innerhost.com/_vti_bin/help/wstAll.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7073271
Check the list here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q295012
==========================
Windows 2000 updates that MUST be installed BEFORE you install Sharepoint Server:
==========================
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?id=kb;en-us;Q295009

=========================
I'm assuming you have already downloaded and installed SP1 for Sharepoint Server? If not:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q312963
=========================
This relates to your problem and SP 1:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q300389&GSSNB=1
========================

Is there BDCS being used in the URL? (Double Byte Charactor Sets)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q306476&GSSNB=1
========================
Last one , I promise, the SharePoint Resource Kit:

http://microsoft.com/sharepoint/techinfo/reskit/default.asp

Just a "in case I ever need something from the reosurce kit" link...

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961539
---- CLEAN UP ----

SuperMario,
No comment has been added lately (403 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to SuperMario ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 9037116
Sorry guys.

I missed all these email confirmations (I get so much freakin' SPAM to my current email address I probably passed over them).

Changing my email addr now...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 9043258
Thanks NetMinder...not sure why the points were to go back to the questioner...did I not provide enough info/possible answers? If so, then by all means releive me of the points and give 'em back to Supermario.

Cheers All,

J
0