Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem trunking 2 switches

Posted on 2002-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a Catalyst 2924 and a Catalyst 2950.  Both are in the same VTP domain.  I have set port 22 on the 2924 and port 24 on the 2950 as trunk ports using 802.1q encapsulation.  I then shut down interface vlan1 and created an interface vlan254.  The addressing is:

172.28.250.20  in vlan 254 for the 2924
172.28.250.21  in vlan 254 for the 2950

I set the ip default gateway as 172.28.250.1

the ports register as "up", but if I do a "show cdp neighbors" I can see the other switch.  However, I cannot ping accross.  Now if I shut down vlan254 and assign the same ip address to vlan1, then bring up vlan1, I can ping the other switch.  What gives?  The vlan is defined in the database on both switches.  What's the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7071268
VLAN 1 is the native VLAN for the trunk.  Did you reassign the trunk port to VLAN 254?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7077935
If you do a show vtp status, does it list how many vlan's you have? Did you say you can or cannot see the other switch using show cdp neighbors?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 600 total points
ID: 7078118
I think Geoffryn is on the right track.  If you are putting your management interface in a different VLAN you need to assign it to the correct native VLAN.

Take a look at these:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/29_35wc3/sc/swgvlans.htm#xtocid45

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2950/2950_wc/scg/scg_vlan.htm#xtocid2248339

Hope that helps!
0